Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 1 of 7 (306 Views)
Accepted Solution

Not Show Diameter in schedule

306 Views, 6 Replies
11-20-2013 01:51 PM

 

Why does not represent the diameter schedule,But when I click on the field diameter, displays.

 

schedule.jpg

 

 I had the same issue and the solution I found is ;

 

 In Formatting TAB

 Go to Field Format...

 Uncheck Use project settings

 Change Rounding to 1 decimal place 

 Change unit Symbol to  mm

 

 You will see the Diameter, if you ask me why 1 decimal place and mm is needed to see it, I really do not know :smileyhappy:

 

Daniel Kazado

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,277
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 7 (276 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-21-2013 12:08 PM in reply to: gh_ar

That's quite strange. Does it do that if you create a new Pipe Schedule? How about if you create a Pipe Schedule in a new Project File with a couple of random Pipes drawn? Does it appear the same way on any other computers?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 3 of 7 (264 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-21-2013 03:21 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

 

hi

 

This problem exists in all of my files.


This problem is only for Pipe.

Hide Diameter Pipe.jpg

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,821
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 4 of 7 (251 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-22-2013 06:30 AM in reply to: gh_ar

I suggest that you post screen captures of the Filter tab and the Sorting & Grouping tabs of those schedules. You are showing just the end result, not the settings that might be causing that result.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 5 of 7 (245 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-22-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

 

Thank you, Mr Alfredo_Medina

 

But the problem I have all the files Piping.

 

Please see attachment noticeable

 

 

Active Contributor
danielkazado
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎10-07-2013
Message 6 of 7 (236 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-22-2013 07:17 AM in reply to: gh_ar

 

 I had the same issue and the solution I found is ;

 

 In Formatting TAB

 Go to Field Format...

 Uncheck Use project settings

 Change Rounding to 1 decimal place 

 Change unit Symbol to  mm

 

 You will see the Diameter, if you ask me why 1 decimal place and mm is needed to see it, I really do not know :smileyhappy:

 

Daniel Kazado

Daniel Kazado

Please use Accept as Solution if your question is answered.
You may Give Kudos if the answer is helpful.
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 7 of 7 (227 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-22-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: danielkazado
Yes
It is.
Many thanks for your response
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.