Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 403
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 1 of 7 (331 Views)
Accepted Solution

Not Show Diameter in schedule

331 Views, 6 Replies
11-20-2013 01:51 PM

 

Why does not represent the diameter schedule,But when I click on the field diameter, displays.

 

schedule.jpg

 

 I had the same issue and the solution I found is ;

 

 In Formatting TAB

 Go to Field Format...

 Uncheck Use project settings

 Change Rounding to 1 decimal place 

 Change unit Symbol to  mm

 

 You will see the Diameter, if you ask me why 1 decimal place and mm is needed to see it, I really do not know :smileyhappy:

 

Daniel Kazado

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 7 (301 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-21-2013 12:08 PM in reply to: gh_ar

That's quite strange. Does it do that if you create a new Pipe Schedule? How about if you create a Pipe Schedule in a new Project File with a couple of random Pipes drawn? Does it appear the same way on any other computers?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 403
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 3 of 7 (289 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-21-2013 03:21 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

 

hi

 

This problem exists in all of my files.


This problem is only for Pipe.

Hide Diameter Pipe.jpg

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,865
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 4 of 7 (276 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-22-2013 06:30 AM in reply to: gh_ar

I suggest that you post screen captures of the Filter tab and the Sorting & Grouping tabs of those schedules. You are showing just the end result, not the settings that might be causing that result.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 403
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 5 of 7 (270 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-22-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

 

Thank you, Mr Alfredo_Medina

 

But the problem I have all the files Piping.

 

Please see attachment noticeable

 

 

Active Contributor
danielkazado
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎10-07-2013
Message 6 of 7 (261 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-22-2013 07:17 AM in reply to: gh_ar

 

 I had the same issue and the solution I found is ;

 

 In Formatting TAB

 Go to Field Format...

 Uncheck Use project settings

 Change Rounding to 1 decimal place 

 Change unit Symbol to  mm

 

 You will see the Diameter, if you ask me why 1 decimal place and mm is needed to see it, I really do not know :smileyhappy:

 

Daniel Kazado

Daniel Kazado

Please use Accept as Solution if your question is answered.
You may Give Kudos if the answer is helpful.
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 403
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 7 of 7 (252 Views)

Re: Not Show Diameter in schedule

11-22-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: danielkazado
Yes
It is.
Many thanks for your response
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.