Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
EddieFromDC
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 1 of 4 (340 Views)

move mep work to line up with arch's model

340 Views, 3 Replies
09-17-2012 07:13 AM

Hello, 

 

We started a project in Revit while the architect started with Autocad first.

So we linked in their drawings using "Auto -Origin to Origin".  Now 2 months later

we received their Revit model and linked the model in using "Auto -Origin to Origin".

 

Boy was it off. What is the best/correct way to move or line up our work with the architect's

model?

 

 

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 2 of 4 (330 Views)

Re: move mep work to line up with arch's model

09-17-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: EddieFromDC

Open up a detached copy of the Architect's model and link your MEP model in Centre-to-Centre.

Then move the you model in the x, y & z planes so it matches the Architect's model position.

Once aligned, "publish coordinates" from the arch model to your MEP model.

Close the aforementioned mdel - no need to save unless you want to keep it for future use (in case the Architect screws things up for you again!!)

Open your MEP model, detach the Arch link and then re-attach the link using By Shared Coordinates.

The arch model should then appear in the right place.

You will have to re-monitored previously Copy/monitored items though.

 

The above assumes the Arch has set up a shared coordinate systems. If he hasn't, kick him until he does (only say him as it's not polite to kick women!! :smileyhappy:)

 

In hindsight - next time you have a project, agree a common insertion point that will work for AutoCAD and Revit use - say site grid intersction point on the CAD drawing that sits at the Revit Model origin point (0,0,0).

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
Valued Contributor
EddieFromDC
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 3 of 4 (272 Views)

Re: move mep work to line up with arch's model

09-21-2012 10:18 AM in reply to: julianjameson8403

JulianJamesson8403,

 

>Once aligned, "publish coordinates" from the arch model to your MEP model.

 

I published the coordinates. I selected my MEP model and then choose location.

I think I did it right.

 

I tried to link the arch model to my MEP model but it did not work.

Untitled.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

So what I did from my MEP model I "Acquire Coordinates" of arch link.

Then detach the arch link and then re-attach the link using  "By Shared Coordinates".

My work now lines up correctly....Is is the same thing?

 

I want to make sure architect can link in my model without any problems.

 

 

 

New Member
whgill01
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-27-2014
Message 4 of 4 (24 Views)

Re: move mep work to line up with arch's model

10-23-2014 11:41 AM in reply to: julianjameson8403
THANK YOU for this clear explanation!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.