Revit MEP

Reply
Active Member
Ihab-b
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2012
Message 1 of 11 (367 Views)
Accepted Solution

Missing Linked File when Opening Project

367 Views, 10 Replies
08-08-2012 10:53 AM

i am using Revit MEP 2012

when i try to open training file ( RME_Mech_Spaces_01_i.rvt. ) the program send this error : Revit could not find or read 1 referenced file . what do you want to do ?

there are 2 options :

1- Open manage link to correct the problem

2- Ignore and continue opening the project

when i press ignore the project don't show the content of project

when i press open manage .... the program open manage tabe and then i press reloud but it tells me that i am reloading the same project and it will not reloaded

what i can do ?

Revit is not finding "Arch Link Model.rvt", so you will have to click "Reload From..." and manually find the file's location. Is it this file located in a different location than the "RME_Mech_Spaces" project file?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,282
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 11 (364 Views)

Re: Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeez i need help

08-08-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: Ihab-b

It sounds like it's not finding Revit Link and the path may be wrong. Can you post an image of your "Manage Links" dialog?

 

⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗
Welcome to the Autodesk forums, Ihab-b!
Feel free to post any questions you may have! There are many experienced users here who generously contribute their time and effort to supporting
their peers. This is an open, peer-supported forum, so feel free to contribute any useful information or experiences to any of the topics you see here.
We hope you'll stick around a while and help strengthen the value of this community!
───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Be sure to review the Ground Rules, visit the FAQ Forum, and use the Search feature prior to posting a question, as it's likely been asked before.
⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗⸗

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Member
Ihab-b
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2012
Message 3 of 11 (349 Views)

Re: Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeez i need help

08-08-2012 02:31 PM in reply to: Ihab-b

when i press reload the program said i am realoding the same file and it will not reload it

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,282
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 11 (321 Views)

Re: Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeez i need help

08-09-2012 05:06 AM in reply to: Ihab-b

Revit is not finding "Arch Link Model.rvt", so you will have to click "Reload From..." and manually find the file's location. Is it this file located in a different location than the "RME_Mech_Spaces" project file?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Member
Ihab-b
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2012
Message 5 of 11 (295 Views)

Re: Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeez i need help

08-09-2012 11:41 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

thaaaaaaaaaaaaank you soooooooooo much

i did that and it worked
usually i use Elite ( CHVAC ) for analysing and AutoCad for drawing
now i am trying to learn AutoDesk Revit MEP becoz i will be more productive

please can you tell me if this steps are correct to start HVAC Project
1- linking cad 

2-drawing walls with Revit 

3- place levels

4-bounding

5-place plenum

6-place spaces

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,282
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 6 of 11 (289 Views)

Re: Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeez i need help

08-09-2012 12:41 PM in reply to: Ihab-b

Ihab-b wrote:

"1- linking cad 

2-drawing walls with Revit 

3- place levels

4-bounding

5-place plenum

6-place spaces" 


That's kinda hard to give a good answer to without knowing anything about your situation. But...

 

#1 and #2 indicate that you will be drawing up the architecture yourself. Are you planning on doing that though MEP? If so, know that architecture tools are very limited.

 

#3 - Placing/defining Levels should come before drawing the walls, since they will be based upon them.

 

#4, #5, #6 - You're doing a tutorial for Spaces at the moment, right?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Member
Ihab-b
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2012
Message 7 of 11 (287 Views)

Re: Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeez i need help

08-09-2012 12:49 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

i am trying to link a cad file on Revit for villa project so i can analyse the heating and cooling loads and design HVAC system (( i want to compare the loads on Revit with loads in Elite ))

the cad project is just lines on 2D view so i should draw walls , doors and windows using Revit to make the program understand the spaces and zones in the project

thats what i am trying to do

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,282
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 8 of 11 (281 Views)

Re: Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeez i need help

08-09-2012 01:58 PM in reply to: Ihab-b

Alright - this isn't my forte, so someone of more experience with HVAC load calcs will need to assist you from here...

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Member
Ihab-b
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2012
Message 9 of 11 (279 Views)

Re: Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeez i need help

08-09-2012 02:00 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

lol okay

thank you so much for helping me

:smileyhappy:

Valued Contributor
mmcglone
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 10 of 11 (220 Views)

Re: Pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeez i need help

08-15-2012 10:44 AM in reply to: Ihab-b

Just so I am clear. An architect sent you a cad floor plan, and you are going to model the building in revit in order to compare the load calcs between Elite and RMEP.  If that is the case I suggest you just use elite to for your loads.  If you have to model the building from scratch I find it hard to believe that you will be more productive with Revit compared to  Acad.  If the architect models the building in Revit then it is easy to export a gbxml file that you can import into Elite.  The gbxml file will populate all the rooms, exterior walls, windows, roof, etc.  If you are dead set on modeling the building, the  architectural forum would be a better place to ask about the best steps to take to complete a model.  You will have to make sure that the walls have the proper insulation and construction, as well as windows and roof.  Thats a tall order.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.