Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
13 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Post 1 of 29

Lookup Table using numbers?

590 Views, 28 Replies
04-09-2013 09:34 AM

I've been trying to make lookup tables for Mechanical Equipment to return values for KVA based on HP but I can't seem to get numbers to work despite the WikiHelp stating that you can. Lookup tables seem like they would be a great solution and would really help streamline things if they worked as stated. The only parameter type I've been able to get to work is length, though I haven't tried area, volume or angle, but certainly other and number don't work. I could take all of my parameters and create duplicates defined as length and convert them back and forth to get the lookup table to work but I'm wondering if anyone else has had success in getting numbers to return?

 

To return numbers I've tried all of the suggestions I've found including ##number##, ##other## and ##other##number, but only one suggestion has worked and the person posting said he was told by Autodesk to use length and then convert it to unitless by dividing by 1' or 1". This seems to work but it's not accurate because the value .528 KVA turns into 135/256" which then converts to .527344. I could probably change the units to feet instead of inches and gain a bit more resolution but I feel I should be able to bring in numeric values to populate my family without all the goofey workarounds.

 

An interesting thing I've discovered is that  there are 2 sub-folders in the Lookup Tables directory for Pipe and Conduit and the csv file for the Mechanical Equipment ONLY works if the file is in the Pipe folder and not in the main Lookup Tables folder.

*Expert Elite*
3,485 Posts
998 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 2 of 29

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

04-10-2013 06:23 AM in reply to: Gyvven

First off, what version/release of Revit are you using? Using Revit MEP 2013, I created a simple Type Catalog using the following:

 

NumParam##OTHER##, LenParam##LENGTH##FEET, IntParam##OTHER##, AngParam##ANGLE##DEGREES

 

All of these worked as expected, so I'm likely not fully grasping the exact problem you're having. Can you post your Family and Type Catalog here?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
11 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Post 3 of 29

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 11:58 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Do have an example of how you used this?

*Expert Elite*
3,485 Posts
998 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 4 of 29

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 12:37 PM in reply to: kitsmiller

Certainly. Attached are two files; the Revit Family (.rfa) (2012 format) and the Type Catalog (.txt) file. Place both of these into the same folder, and load the Family into a Project using the "Load Family" function in the Project. If you use "Load into Project" from an open Family, the Type Catalog will be ignored. For more information, refer to these Help pages:

 

Creating a Type Catalog  Loading a Family with a Type Catalog

 

If you run into any trouble, don't hesitate to post back here.

 

Just to state, the OP was referring to Lookup Tables, which are another animal, entirely.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
13 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Post 5 of 29

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 12:43 PM in reply to: kitsmiller

Kitsmiller,

 

I know you weren't asking me about an example, because I don't have any that worked, but I wanted to get back to this topic and tell what I've found... or didn't.

 

I could find no way to make any of my number parameters work, I ended up using an IF statement that when I was finished typing it out took up most of my screen and looked at 3 different parameters to determeine the output. It would have been a huge time savings had I just been able to program a lookup table to pull my KVA values. I'm going to go back and revisit the problem and see if I can get it to work somehow.

 

 

Contributor
13 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Post 6 of 29

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 12:48 PM in reply to: CADastrophe
Corey,

Yes Type Catalogs are very different, I haven't had any issues getting any of my type catalogs to work, except the issue with Revit not updating the IES file, even though it says it's the right one it typically uses the IES file from the default family unless you select the IES file and reload it after the family is loaded. This is a known issue and nothing to do with this problem.

I was hoping you'd have an example of a lookup table that worked for you.
Contributor
11 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Post 7 of 29

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 01:10 PM in reply to: Gyvven

I'd be very interested in what you came up with if you are willing to share.

I was trying to write my table based on the NEC 2011 reference table 430.250; and have shared parameters tied to Mech so that I could more then likely pick up 80% of the design to be automated. Then I could add more to pick up my Disconnect sizes based on a factor of 1.75 for VFD and 2.25 for Starting current.

 

Thoughts? 

*Expert Elite*
3,485 Posts
998 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 8 of 29

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 01:10 PM in reply to: Gyvven

Gyvven wrote: 

"...I could find no way to make any of my number parameters work, I ended up using an IF statement that when I was finished typing it out took up most of my screen and looked at 3 different parameters to determeine the output. It would have been a huge time savings had I just been able to program a lookup table to pull my KVA values. I'm going to go back and revisit the problem and see if I can get it to work somehow."


Hello again, Gyvven! I recall looking into this myself (I even still have my test files) and coming up similarly inconclusive.

 


Gyvven wrote:

"...but only one suggestion has worked and the person posting said he was told by Autodesk to use length and then convert it to unitless by dividing by 1' or 1". This seems to work but it's not accurate because the value .528 KVA turns into 135/256" which then converts to .527344. I could probably change the units to feet instead of inches and gain a bit more resolution but I feel I should be able to bring in numeric values to populate my family without all the goofey workarounds..."


 I know that in you earlier post here, you stated that you wanted to do without the work-arounds, but unfortunately, the MEP side of Revit is abundant with them. As an alternative to the above, could you not enter the values in VA (still in inches format, but to avoid the decimal) and then have the Revit formula divide it by 1000?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
11 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Post 9 of 29

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 01:33 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

What would be your approach?

Contributor
13 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Post 10 of 29

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 01:34 PM in reply to: CADastrophe
I'm not sure, I've tried a number of different things but it just seemed more headache than it was worth. I did see in one of your posts you had written an excel spreadsheet that helped you build your formulas for filing out model number or something. I'd love to see that.

As I said earlier, I ended up writing a monster IF statement with many ANDs and some ORs. It works, and I've even got a User Override value just in case you haven't selected the HP but you need to start planning for loads.

I have some time, I may go back and try and get the KVA thing to work. My biggest gripe is that Revit help says it'll do these other types when clearly it can't.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post