Revit MEP

Reply
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,277
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 11 of 28 (218 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 01:42 PM in reply to: Gyvven

I just slapped my forehead; could you hear it from there? I just got it to work after fiddling with it for a minute. Attached is my example Family file (Revit 2014) (the Lookup Table files is embedded in the Family). This Family looks up an ##OTHER## value from the table based on the "box size". Perhaps when I was doing this before, I forgot that every time you change the Table file, you have to re-import it into the Family, under 'Family Types'. Please take a look at the attached and see if I am again mistaken...

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
kitsmiller
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 12 of 28 (213 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 01:50 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

What about the csv table you used?

Contributor
Gyvven
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 13 of 28 (205 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 01:59 PM in reply to: kitsmiller

Kitsmiller,

 

I tried your family, without a bit more knowledge I can't figure out what you're trynig to achieve.

 

Here's how I did mine, see attached txt. I paste this into my KVA formula. The nice thing about laying out your formula in notepad and then pasting into revit is that revit ignores the returns so you can lay out each if statement to make sure you don't miss any.

 

Have you tried playing with temperatures and GPM yet? Weee! :smileyhappy:

 

 

Have fun and good luck.

 

Gyv

 

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,277
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 14 of 28 (203 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: kitsmiller

The attached example Family (Revit 2014) is based on the chart you included as a .pdf file. It looks up AMPS according to the user inputted HP and VOLTAGE.

 


kitsmiller wrote:

"What about the csv table you used?"


 Regarding the .cvs file, it is embedded in the Family file. Open the Family and go to Family Types. On the right side, you'll see "Manage..." under 'Lookup Tables'. From there, you can export the embedded .cvs file to look at it. If you change it, you have to re-import it with this same dialog, overwriting the previous version.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
Gyvven
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 15 of 28 (197 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 02:10 PM in reply to: CADastrophe
OW, OW, OW! That makes my head hurt!

I get the looking up the KVA column and the multiply by 1kva, but what is up with the (Box Size/ 0'-6")? How is it getting converted from ##number##feet to kva that easily? Or is it really considered to be unitless?
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,277
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 16 of 28 (194 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 02:16 PM in reply to: Gyvven

Gyvven wrote:
"I get the looking up the KVA column and the multiply by 1kva, but what is up with the (Box Size/ 0'-6")? How is it getting converted from ##number##feet to kva that easily? Or is it really considered to be unitless?"

The Box_Size/0'-6" part is a random default value I entered if it cannot find a valid lookup value on the .cvs file. For instance, if you entered a box size of 1'-6", it would not find that size on the Lookup Table and resort to the default of 18"/6" = 3, and then 3 * 1kVA = 3kVA. Got it?

 

check out the second example family if you want your head to hurt. :smileyhappy:

 

 

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
Gyvven
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 17 of 28 (189 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-15-2013 02:33 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

No attachment. Want to try that agian? :smileyhappy:

 

I exported the file and the units come up as feet. How can you go from feet to kva without dividing by 1' first? That's what hurts. But hey, if it works I'll give it a whack and see what I come up with.

Contributor
kitsmiller
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 18 of 28 (153 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-18-2013 06:39 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

I think you forgot the family file on this?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,277
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 19 of 28 (145 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-18-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: Gyvven

Ummm... I was just making sure you guys were paying attention...:smileywink:

 

BTW - it's only a partial chart from that PDF file - only up to 2HP and to 460V.

 

 


Gyvven wrote:

"I exported the file and the units come up as feet. How can you go from feet to kva without dividing by 1' first? That's what hurts. But hey, if it works I'll give it a whack and see what I come up with."


Are you saying that if you open the .CVS file, the type is no longer ##other## (which is unitless)? I suspect that a Length Parameter may automatically take this value as inches (or whatever the default Length units are), but I'm not certain about that.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
Gyvven
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 20 of 28 (137 Views)

Re: Lookup Table using numbers?

11-18-2013 07:42 AM in reply to: CADastrophe
Correct, I opened the CVS file and it says ##other##feet.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.