Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
tbrown6608
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 1 of 3 (169 Views)
Accepted Solution

Is it possible to have element specific project units?

169 Views, 2 Replies
03-16-2012 08:49 AM

I am using Revit MEP 2012 and I created tags for air terminals that read the size of the air terminal and also controls the physical appearance of the air terminal. Basically if I change the tag to read 12"x12" the air terminal changes to this size. In order for it to appear correctly I had to change the project units to inches. Now I am creating a tag for mechanical equipment to work the same way but I want the tag to read in feet not inches. This obviously conflicts but I am wondering if there is any way (I doubt there is just trying my luck) to set the default units to a specific element so this is possible?

 

If not I'll just accept the mechanical equipment tag to read in inches but if anyone has any ideas please let me know!

I don't think you have have different units like that. This is how I accomplished a similar situation:

 

Project Units: Feet,  I want a length to read in Inches

 

The Parameter "Length" controls the constraints of the family as typical. A Shared Parameter is placed family as an Integer type. The formula for this parameter is =Length / 0' 1". The Tag's label references this Shared Parameter and adds the suffix for the inches symbol.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,325
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 3 (159 Views)

Re: Is it possible to have element specific project units?

03-16-2012 11:32 AM in reply to: tbrown6608

I don't think you have have different units like that. This is how I accomplished a similar situation:

 

Project Units: Feet,  I want a length to read in Inches

 

The Parameter "Length" controls the constraints of the family as typical. A Shared Parameter is placed family as an Integer type. The formula for this parameter is =Length / 0' 1". The Tag's label references this Shared Parameter and adds the suffix for the inches symbol.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
tbrown6608
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 3 of 3 (148 Views)

Re: Is it possible to have element specific project units?

03-19-2012 06:28 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thank you. This does works.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.