I have one project where the Invert Elevation reported in the Properties palette does NOT reference any specific datum, see attached image.
The Ground Floors level is at the Survey Point datum. The Project Base is approximately 13 feet above the survey datum.
What is making the Invert Reference about 182 feet off ???
This is causing an issue with the tag I created that displays the invert elevation. When using the spot elevation, I am able to get the correct RELATIVE and PROJECT elevations for the pipe. The tag is reading this property info which is incorrect.
I could not find a setting to correct the error, I hope it is an easy fix.
Terry
Solved! Go to Solution.
the invert elevation shown on the properties palette should be the some of 1 & 2 as shown on the attached.
Here is the response from Autodesk:
The issue is that the invert elevation uses the hard coded internal z plane which where the project base point and survey point are originally located.
Even though the project base point sets the 0,0,0 point for the project, and in theory moving it vertically (as was done in this project), should change the invert elevation, the invert elevation uses the internal coordinate system.
The startup location (and initial z plane) can be found by going through the following process:
Open a section where the Project Base point is visible.
Unpin it.
Right+click.
Select move to Startup Location.
To fix this issue. Set the Project Base Point on the initial z plane, pin it, and then move everything down the 181’ 8” so that the Ground Level is at 0,0.
The request to have this behavior changed to use the Project base point has already been made with our Development Group, and I have added this case to the one they are aware of so that they know more people are reporting this behavior. Having said that, any change in behavior will require the code for Revit to be modified, and as such, we do not have an immediate fix aside from the workflow I laid out above.