Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
jmabrey
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-28-2006
Message 1 of 4 (254 Views)

Importing 'usable' Revit Building Models

254 Views, 3 Replies
06-28-2006 08:56 AM
Is there any way to import a file from Revit Building that has all of its individual parts (walls, doors, etc) intelligent for equipment placement in Revit Systems? I imported a building model and when I try to place an object, there are no reference dimensions to walls. This also affects placement of "wall based families" since the program can't find any walls to place it on. It appears that the imported model is just one solid block. Am I missing something?
Employee
KyleB_Autodesk
Posts: 961
Registered: ‎10-21-2005
Message 2 of 4 (254 Views)

Re: Importing 'usable' Revit Building Models

06-28-2006 11:49 AM in reply to: jmabrey
I believe that you are indeed missing something. With the RB model linked in you can use the Copy/Monitor function to bring those functional injects into your RSY model. This is covered in a recent post on RSY workflows at http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?threadID=481312.

Let us know if you have additional questions.

Cheers,
Kyle B
RSY Product Support


Kyle Bernhardt
Product Line Manager
Revit Services
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
jmabrey
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-28-2006
Message 3 of 4 (254 Views)

Re: Importing 'usable' Revit Building Models

06-28-2006 01:36 PM in reply to: jmabrey
Great! I just finished copying the entire structure over and now everything is selectable. I wish the default setting for copying options was set to 'copy original type' however, since I just spent the better part of an hour changing all the wall types to original instead of generic 8"

Thanks for your quick response and helpful info!
Employee
martin.schmid
Posts: 1,299
Registered: ‎11-16-2005
Message 4 of 4 (254 Views)

Re: Importing 'usable' Revit Building Models

06-29-2006 03:17 AM in reply to: jmabrey
I haven't tried this to verify if it works, but it may have been because those wall types didn't exist in the host file. On the File menu is Transfer Project Standards... perhaps if you use that to transfer all the wall types to the host drawing from the linked drawing first, then use the copy function, it will copy the appropriate type.

There is an alternative workflow that would limit the need to copy/monitor all the walls & other host elements... thereby reducing your need to manage objects that are not in your discipline, and limiting file 'bloat':

Instead of using wall hosted elements, ceiling hosted elements, etc... you could use face hosted elements. These elements will find the face of the object in the reference file... and move if the reference object moves.

For example... take a look at the Electrical Device "Receptacle: Standard" (i.e., in the Systems-default.rte project template)... when placing this family/type you aren't prompted for a wall... but rather options for vertical face, any face, or workplane... providing the flexibility to place this family wherever, but still retaining the association with another object... even through the link.

HTH,
Martin Schmid, P.E.
Autodesk Consulting


Martin Schmid, P.E.
Product Manager - Revit MEP
Architecture, Engineering, and Construction
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.