Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
milton.fitzgerald
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 1 of 11 (576 Views)
Accepted Solution

How To Re-Establish a Model Standard

576 Views, 10 Replies
08-27-2012 01:54 PM

To All, Espcially the CAD Managers,

I've recently acquired yet another "Revit / BIM" project.

It seems as if every project I work on is being handled a different way and this is no different in that respect.

Here are the issues at hand:

 

1.) I am unable to assemble a composite model even after using the Manage Links

2.) Even if I get the Composite Model together, when I go to "Sheets" my entire project Crashes.

 

I'm sure this is a problem with the files I have, or the procedure that I've been told to use while "recreating" the Model and not the Revit program itself.

I AM NOT Changing any Views, any View Templates, or any Element Properties.

I AM NOT Changing any Scales, Sheet Numbers, or Sheet Names.

 

I only want to print, or save these files (in AutoCAD) based on my customers existing layouts.

 

As usual, any information, or input would be appreciated.

Thank-you,

Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Siemens Industries (Full-Time Office Position)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/

After looking through the Customer Error Reports, it looks like the issue may be the result of faulty wire layouts in one of the linked files.

 

In this case, there are a couple of workarounds. First, I would unload any files which have wiring views and see if the behavior changes. If it does, then I would load them back in one-by-one to see if you can identify the file causing the issue. Second, the issue looks to be fixed for 2013, so if you can, I would test in 2013.

Distinguished Mentor
asommer
Posts: 772
Registered: ‎08-10-2009
Message 2 of 11 (565 Views)

Re: How To Re-Establish a Model Standard

08-27-2012 02:54 PM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

I didn't understand the "Recreating" of the model.....

 

Are you not starting the project from a template?

 

What is your procedure you are using?

Valued Contributor
milton.fitzgerald
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 3 of 11 (563 Views)

Re: How To Re-Establish a Model Standard

08-27-2012 03:01 PM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

We are only looking to use the existing customers files... this should not be a problem but unfortunately it is.

Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Siemens Industries (Full-Time Office Position)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/
Valued Contributor
milton.fitzgerald
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 4 of 11 (562 Views)

Re: How To Re-Establish a Model Standard

08-27-2012 03:08 PM in reply to: asommer

Also... if I'm getting a project (an existing project) shouldn't the customer have an establish template that we should use?

The whole idea here is to work with the standard provided unless.... the customer has no standards

 

Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Siemens Industries (Full-Time Office Position)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/
Valued Contributor
AnmarieJames8335
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-09-2010
Message 5 of 11 (527 Views)

Re: How To Re-Establish a Model Standard

08-28-2012 08:02 AM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

There seem to be 2 thoughts/ideas going on here:

1. How to get all the links to load without crashing, and then to open the sheets for printing/saving to AutoCAD without crashing.

2. Issues with templates (or lack of them) when recreating or reusing another company's model.

 

So, my thoughts on issue 1: how big are these linked models? Is there a specific one that regularly causes issues? is each link on its own workset? Have you been able to do this task on other projects of the same size? Basically, can you determine whether the issue is specific to these files or to the machine?

 

On my current project, a large warehouse, I have 5 models to link, averaging about 95M each. I can only get 2 (arch and struc) to load without crashing, and even that's an issue when I need to copy/paste from another model. 

 

For me, the issue is RAM. I only have 3G, and WinXP 32bit.  Luckily, management is working on getting me a better machine. In the meantime, I sometimes have use of a laptop with better credentials. And when I don't, I've managed to open models with only the worksets I need to accomplish the task of the moment. It's not ideal, but it works.

Valued Contributor
milton.fitzgerald
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 6 of 11 (515 Views)

Re: How To Re-Establish a Model Standard

08-28-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: AnmarieJames8335

@ AnmarieJames8335, and again anyone else that can help,

The files sizes I have been working with range form 50MB to 200MB. This project is in the 200MB range and this is the 1st time I've run into this problem.

 

With other projects the customer usually supplies us with AutoCAD files, or PDF's  that we in-turn will resubmit with our devices "ADDED" so they can now run a collision check with the other subs, suppliers, or consultants like ourselves to see if there will be a problem.

We also will create a virtual graphics for the customer, again based on "Their Design" files, or drawings just so there is no confusion about any design work. At worst we would move our equipment, or change devices based on information we receive from the coordination meetings.

 

How can we even begin if right from the minute we get the files there is a problem?

Again, this has never happened before, and we have never seen anything like this.

 

As far as the machine goes... I'm using a laptop, with 8GB ram, Win.7 - 64bit Again, in the past this has not been a problem.

Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Siemens Industries (Full-Time Office Position)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/
Valued Contributor
AnmarieJames8335
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-09-2010
Message 7 of 11 (510 Views)

Re: How To Re-Establish a Model Standard

08-28-2012 11:53 AM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

Yep, for sure that's one of the frustrations of working in files created by others.

 

If other models with links of similar or larger sizes work fine on your machine, then we can probably say it's not the machine.  The only other thing I can think of is to open each of the links and purge unused items. If there are any CAD files linked that don't need to be, removing those will help.  I haven't been using Revit long enough to know what specific entities add bulk to a model, other than CADfiles. Hopefully someone else can shed more light on this, and we'll both learn something.

 

AJ 

Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 400
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 8 of 11 (474 Views)

Re: How To Re-Establish a Model Standard

09-04-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: milton.fitzgerald

After looking through the Customer Error Reports, it looks like the issue may be the result of faulty wire layouts in one of the linked files.

 

In this case, there are a couple of workarounds. First, I would unload any files which have wiring views and see if the behavior changes. If it does, then I would load them back in one-by-one to see if you can identify the file causing the issue. Second, the issue looks to be fixed for 2013, so if you can, I would test in 2013.



Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Active Contributor
Drafter1981
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 9 of 11 (443 Views)

Re: How To Re-Establish a Model Standard

09-07-2012 10:14 PM in reply to: Chris.Aquino

Chris,

I'm not sure if you have seen all of the error reports that have been sent.

I have contacted the customer(s) and everyone is pointing the fingers to each other.

That being said I still have the problem of not being able to put together a model to work with.

 

I reposted this from my home account under the following link: (Problems Opening Revit MEP with Linking Files)

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Revit-MEP/Problems-Opening-Revit-MEP-with-Linking-Files/td-p/...

 

Again, if you or anyone else has any information that can help, it would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Milt Fitzgerald (a.k.a. Drafter1981)
Fitz’ Digital Cad Service L.L.C. (Consulting Business)
https://sites.google.com/site/fitzdigitalcadservice/
Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 400
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 10 of 11 (416 Views)

Re: How To Re-Establish a Model Standard

09-11-2012 08:40 AM in reply to: Drafter1981

In the last two error reports that were submitted, Revit is crashing on element 647799 in that DUCTWORK FLOOR PLAN - LEVEL 00 - BUILDING 200 - PART A view. It looks like it's one of the linked files. I would remove that linked file to see if the behavior changes.

If it does, I would open that linked file directly, and go to the view corresponding view and see if there is any wiring in it, if there is, I would have the owner of that file delete and redraw any wiring in that view.

 

You can find the element by going to Manage > Inquiry >Select by Id and enter 647799.

 

Also, there are a fair number of linked files, how big are they in total?



Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.