Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
*BIM is in
Message 1 of 12 (505 Views)

How is everyone addressing pipe breaks where one pipe passes over another?

505 Views, 11 Replies
04-16-2009 03:08 AM
This is an issue.
Employee
KyleB_Autodesk
Posts: 955
Registered: ‎10-21-2005
Message 2 of 12 (506 Views)

Re: How is everyone addressing pipe breaks where one pipe passes over another?

04-17-2009 12:20 PM in reply to: *BIM is in
What exactly do you mean? The gaps that are created? You can turn those off if you want. Mechanical Settings -> Hidden Lines.



Kyle B

Industry Product Manager


Kyle Bernhardt
Product Line Manager
Revit Services
Autodesk, Inc.

*BIM is in
Message 3 of 12 (508 Views)

Re: How is everyone addressing pipe breaks where one pipe passes over another?

04-20-2009 04:15 AM in reply to: *BIM is in

Thats just it, there are no gaps.If I have a pipe
at 9' and another pipe at 10' 90 degrees to the other they show op as lines
crossing ech other instead of a pipe break. (gap) to show that are not
connected.


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
What
exactly do you mean? The gaps that are created? You can turn those off if you
want. Mechanical Settings -> Hidden Lines.



Kyle
B

Industry Product Manager
Employee
martin.schmid
Posts: 1,297
Registered: ‎11-16-2005
Message 4 of 12 (508 Views)

Re: How is everyone addressing pipe breaks where one pipe passes over another?

04-20-2009 10:02 AM in reply to: *BIM is in
Sounds like you either have them turned off, or perhaps you have your view view Model Graphics Style set to Wireframe?


Martin Schmid, P.E.
Product Manager - Revit MEP
Architecture, Engineering, and Construction
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
aschrader
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎05-21-2007
Message 5 of 12 (508 Views)

Re: How is everyone addressing pipe breaks where one pipe passes over another?

04-20-2009 11:41 AM in reply to: *BIM is in
I think the Gap Setting is a joke. If you mess with the setting it then will affect you fitting display as well. Your pipe rise and pipe down symbol are now screwd up.
Revit shows everything, if there is not a fitting it is not connected. It does not matter which is on top. The contractor is going to install it the way they want anyway. Thanks 2 cents...

Here is an example. Maybe there is an ideal setting that I don't know about but I have never been able to get this work properly.
*KeN Etter
Message 6 of 12 (508 Views)

Re: How is everyone addressing pipe breaks where one pipe passes over another?

04-21-2009 05:07 AM in reply to: *BIM is in
On Mon, 20 Apr 2009 18:41:13 +0000, Aschrader <> wrote:

>I think the Gap Setting is a joke. If you mess with the setting it then will affect you fitting display as well. Your pipe rise and pipe down symbol are now screwd up.

Good point. The gap setting should not affect the pipe rise/down
symbols. Autodesk needs to correct this.

Novell....it does a server good!
Distinguished Contributor
lfazio
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎08-26-2003
Message 7 of 12 (508 Views)

Re: How is everyone addressing pipe breaks where one pipe passes over another?

04-22-2009 06:40 AM in reply to: *BIM is in
I agree. There are also problems with duct items such as dampers in ducts and fittings.

Autodesk's solution to us was to set it to zero. Therefore, no breaks at crossings. -useless
Active Contributor
mtitlow
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 8 of 12 (506 Views)

Re: How is everyone addressing pipe breaks where one pipe passes over another?

04-22-2009 04:54 PM in reply to: *BIM is in
Have you tried setting the hidden line to 3/128"? This is the closest number I can come up with to work half way descent with both ducts and pipes.
Distinguished Mentor
Jrobker
Posts: 527
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 9 of 12 (506 Views)

Re: How is everyone addressing pipe breaks where one pipe passes over anot

05-08-2009 11:46 AM in reply to: *BIM is in
1.The reason is because you have a line weight greater than 1 applied to the pipe filter.
2 Phases are overridden.
3.I have seen some files with glitches. Just open Mechanical Settings and close it.

Usually the culprit is #1.
"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

Distinguished Contributor
lfazio
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎08-26-2003
Message 10 of 12 (506 Views)

Re: How is everyone addressing pipe breaks where one pipe passes over another?

05-08-2009 01:24 PM in reply to: *BIM is in
I was using "7/256" as my final choice. (really) That way you can say "yea, that's a break", or "no, that's a printer error."
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.