Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

How assign a distribution system to a component ?

427 Views, 6 Replies
06-05-2012 02:38 AM

Hello everyone, I am discovering electrical systems in Revit. When I want to assign a distribution system to a component, there is none in the list box. Can someone help me?

Thank you ( i'm french sorry for my english)

First off - make sure that the Electrical Equipment Family has an Electrical Connector. Under the Properties of the Primary Connector, you will see parameters that control everything from Voltage to Number of Poles. You can enter values for the parameters, but if you intent to have varying values for these then you will have to link them to Type or Instance Parameters.

 

If you try and cannot fix this, then post the Family file and we can take a peek.

 

If any of this is over your head, you don't understand, or if you just need more information, don't hesitate to ask!

*Expert Elite*
3,500 Posts
1,005 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 2 of 7

Re: How assign a distribution system to a component ?

06-05-2012 06:23 AM in reply to: Leon81

First off - make sure that the Electrical Equipment Family has an Electrical Connector. Under the Properties of the Primary Connector, you will see parameters that control everything from Voltage to Number of Poles. You can enter values for the parameters, but if you intent to have varying values for these then you will have to link them to Type or Instance Parameters.

 

If you try and cannot fix this, then post the Family file and we can take a peek.

 

If any of this is over your head, you don't understand, or if you just need more information, don't hesitate to ask!

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
Post 3 of 7

Re: How assign a distribution system to a component ?

06-05-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: Leon81

Ok thanks, when you create electrical systems, you have red dotted wires but they don't have the right position, so should I make wires myself ?

*Expert Elite*
3,500 Posts
1,005 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 4 of 7

Re: How assign a distribution system to a component ?

06-05-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: Leon81

You can either completely draw it yourself or you can generate the automatic layout to use as a starting point. You can delete and draw wires however you wish.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Contributor
26 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
Post 5 of 7

Re: How assign a distribution system to a component ?

07-05-2012 06:20 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

What are poles for? LOL

 

I always thought poles where for motor speed or the number of space avaible in a switchboard?

Todd Barry (Mechanical Design Engineer)

Sydney, Australia
Mob: 0438 479 967

E: tbarry@fredon.com.au or toddbarry7@gmail.com


*Expert Elite*
3,500 Posts
1,005 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Post 6 of 7

Re: How assign a distribution system to a component ?

07-06-2012 06:02 AM in reply to: bluelion

In Revit, "Number of Poles" is a unit of measurement and a specific type of data that is used in a number of ways in Revit, such as determining the number of Phases in an electrical panel. Although, the number of available circuits in an electrical panel is controlled by the "Max #1 Pole Breakers" parameter.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Contributor
26 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
Post 7 of 7

Re: How assign a distribution system to a component ?

07-06-2012 05:49 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

You will have to excuse my lack of understanding of electrical engineering, is this a US thing? I have never heard the term used in Australia so I must admit I am confused.

 

If I assign "1 pole" to an electrical connector, for say a fan, does that make it "1 phase" power supply?

 

Generally in Australia we use "single phase" 240 Volt or "3 phase" 415 Volt never use the term pole unless talking about available breakers in a swtchboard.

Todd Barry (Mechanical Design Engineer)

Sydney, Australia
Mob: 0438 479 967

E: tbarry@fredon.com.au or toddbarry7@gmail.com


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!