Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
ari.mont
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 1 of 11 (1,967 Views)

Flex Conduit

1967 Views, 10 Replies
10-19-2010 12:59 PM

Hi,

 

How can I do flex conduites in Revit MEP 2011?

 

Thanks,

Ari Monteiro

Dharma Sistemas

Active Member
Revit_is_Useless
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-12-2010
Message 2 of 11 (1,913 Views)

Re: Flex Conduit

11-12-2010 09:17 AM in reply to: ari.mont

you can't.

Mentor
embolisim
Posts: 355
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 3 of 11 (1,894 Views)

Re: Flex Conduit

11-14-2010 06:44 PM in reply to: Revit_is_Useless

Nice handle RiU! It makes me feel like I'm almost worth what I'm paid.

 

Ari, conduit is new in 2011 so expect it to take a few releases before it does everything thats needed.

In the mean time, you can use a flexible pipe still.

Member
fitogm81
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 4 of 11 (1,532 Views)

Re: Flex Conduit

11-22-2011 05:24 AM in reply to: embolisim

I try so, but how you connect a Duct into a electrical connector or installation. Revit wont let you.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,420
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 5 of 11 (1,525 Views)

Re: Flex Conduit

11-22-2011 06:08 AM in reply to: fitogm81

You will have to open the family for editing and then place another Connector of the desired type in the same place as the electrical connector. You then must reload the family into the project, overwriting the previous.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Member
TRISKELION15
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-17-2014
Message 6 of 11 (683 Views)

Re: Flex Conduit

03-17-2014 07:05 AM in reply to: ari.mont

I have done that before but unfortunately it is not allowed. Electrical connector and conduit connector are only for conduit system family

but not for flex pipes.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,420
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 7 of 11 (677 Views)

Re: Flex Conduit

03-17-2014 07:39 AM in reply to: TRISKELION15

Hello, and welcome to the Discussion Groups!

 

You are correct: you cannot edit the Conduit itself to add the Connector. To elaborate on my previous post, you must place a Conduit Fitting on the end of the Conduit (such as a Union) and add the Connected to that Family. On the equipment side, you must edit the Family and add a Connector to it if you wish to have the Flex Pipe actually connect to the Equipment.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Member
TRISKELION15
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-17-2014
Message 8 of 11 (656 Views)

Re: Flex Conduit

03-18-2014 05:09 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thank you for your quick response. But I'm talking about here electrical fixure and lighting fixture, flex pipe can't recognize snap everytime I try to

connect it to the said fixture, even in editing family of that fixture I can't see any modify buttons to connect my flex pipes.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,420
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 9 of 11 (651 Views)

Re: Flex Conduit

03-18-2014 06:50 AM in reply to: TRISKELION15

You have to add a standard Pipe Connector to your Family - there is no specific Flex Pipe Connector.

 

FlexPipeAsConduit.JPG

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Member
TRISKELION15
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-17-2014
Message 10 of 11 (623 Views)

Re: Flex Conduit

03-23-2014 01:46 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thank you for this very useful idea. But what I'm worrying about when I make my schedule of my quantities maybe flex pipe will include on my schedule instead of flexible conduit, I'm referring to Bill of quanties 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.