Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
stephenmcmahon2011
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 1 of 22 (338 Views)

family help

338 Views, 21 Replies
08-03-2012 06:31 AM

Hey, 

 

I have a project I'm working on that I need some help with.  Basically I want to have 3 different enclosures over an engine but only one at a time.  So I want to be able to click on the enclosure thats currently on the engine and have the drop down menu show the other enclosure options and then replace the current enclosure in the same location around the engine. 

 

I'm working in and with family files. 

 

How do I do this?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 22 (330 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

I would recommend building the enclosure into the engine family. You can create a list of possible enclosures by linking an embedded Family Type to an Instance or Type Parameter. (Attached is an example., Revit 2013)

 

In order to do this, load all of the possible enclosure Families into the engine family, which can be of a single family with multiple type or even multiple families - as long as they are of the same category.

 

Go to Family Types, and create a new Parameter. Under 'Type of Parameter', select "<Family Type...>" and then from the list, select the Category of the enclosure families. This can be either a Type or Instance Parameter, as necessary.

 

Place one instance of any enclosure in place over the engine. Select the enclosure and under Properties, there is a "Label" parameter. In the pull-down list there, select the newly created parameter.

 

Now, this parameter will control the type of enclosure through a pull-down within the Project. If this solution won't work for you, let us know and we can perhaps formulate another plan of attack.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
Sandleaz
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-04-2012
Message 3 of 22 (326 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

I would make 3 yes/no type parameters and 3 different types.  Each type would have 1 of the 3 yes/no parameters as yes and the other 2 as no.  These yes/no parameters would control the visibility of the respective enclosure (1 parameter per enclosure).

Contributor
stephenmcmahon2011
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 4 of 22 (323 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

thanks, I'll try this and let you know if it works.

Contributor
stephenmcmahon2011
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 5 of 22 (313 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 08:56 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

I can get it to work.  When I change the label parameter and hit apply it goes back to none.  and the enclosures still go all over the place everytime I switch one out for another, I also tried pinning them to the same reference point which didn't work.

Contributor
stephenmcmahon2011
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 6 of 22 (312 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 09:03 AM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

sorry *can't

Contributor
stephenmcmahon2011
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 7 of 22 (307 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

Is it possible for you to make a video of exactly how you made that file you attached? its exactly what I need but I can't get it right.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 8 of 22 (307 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

If the enclosure families are too dissimilar, then this problem can occur. Try going with Sandleaz's suggestion and create Yes/No parameters to control the visibility of each embedded enclosure. With this method, each enclosure must be placed in it's intended location overlapping each over.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 9 of 22 (305 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 09:10 AM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

I cannot create a video for you, but if you can post your family and the enclosures here, we can see exactly what you're working with.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
stephenmcmahon2011
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 10 of 22 (304 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 09:19 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Ok, I am still working on getting the actual engine completed so I've been going into a new conceptual mass file and making a box thats the size of the standard enclosure and trying to load the enlcosures into that file.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.