Revit MEP

Reply
Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,114
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 37 (3,045 Views)

FABmep Import for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

3045 Views, 36 Replies
07-05-2012 09:49 AM

There is a new technology preview you can try:

 

http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/revit_fabmep/

 

The FABmep Import for Revit MEP is a free technology preview that enables users to import Autodesk Fabrication FABmep models to provide round-tripping capabilities for as-built/record drawing purposes.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
BrianWelch3883
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 2 of 37 (3,029 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

I downloaded this, but can't seem to find the command to export it out of Fab. Can you give some further direction?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 37 (3,021 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 06:38 AM in reply to: BrianWelch3883

it says its an importer plug in

Member
BrianWelch3883
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 4 of 37 (3,016 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

It is a importer plug-in, but it is looking to import a .rif file. How do you get a .rif file out of Fab?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 37 (3,012 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: BrianWelch3883
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 37 (3,008 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: DarrenP

you must have the FAB MEP program installed

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 7 of 37 (3,004 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:38 AM in reply to: DarrenP

if you have it installed you won't need this plug in

Member
BrianWelch3883
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 8 of 37 (3,001 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:40 AM in reply to: DarrenP

FABMEP allows me to import files from Revit into FAB. This plug-in is supposed to allow you to do the opposite. I want in import my FABMEP file into Revit.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 9 of 37 (2,992 Views)

Re: FABmep for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-06-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: BrianWelch3883

try emailing the labs team: labs.revit.fabmep@autodesk.com

Contributor
bparrell
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎11-07-2006
Message 10 of 37 (2,958 Views)

Re: FABmep Import for Revit MEP available on Autodesk Labs

07-09-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Can we use our old mapping from 2012 in 2013.If not a migration tool like  others would help

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!