Revit MEP

Reply
Active Member
crmb1899
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
Message 1 of 17 (1,521 Views)
Accepted Solution

FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

1521 Views, 16 Replies
06-12-2012 06:00 AM

Is somebody is working w/ FabMEP and Revit add-in please tell me how you can appear in the add-ins on Revit because i installed FabMEP and Revit and do not appear. I follow the steps by Autodesk to make appear the add-in but do not work. I dont know what else to do. PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19399552&linkID=9243142 

 

I follow the steps by these page but dosent work

The steps below fixed the issue on my machines:

 

  1. Close Revit.
  2. In the user specific location (C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013), open the ADSK_Export.addin file in Notepad (not Word).
  3. Hit Save.
  4. Close Notepad.
  5. Restart Revit.
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,402
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 17 (1,497 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-13-2012 06:48 AM in reply to: crmb1899

I haven't dug for a solution, but I did find this from another forum:

 

http://www.xtracad.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=69816

 

I think there's a link to a blog at the end of it. Hope you find something, seems you're not the only one looking.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 3 of 17 (1,487 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-13-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: crmb1899

I would make sure that the 3 files listed (ADSK_Export.addin, bXML64.dll, RVTFabExchange64-2013_Export.dll) are in the C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013 folder.

 

If the files are not there, you can copy them from the C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Fabrication 2013\FABmep\Revit folder.



Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Active Member
crmb1899
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
Message 4 of 17 (1,473 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-14-2012 06:39 AM in reply to: crmb1899

i already have the file in the folder but dosen't appear the tab in RevitMEP. i dont know what else to do. Please tell me if you have another way to do it.

Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 5 of 17 (1,446 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-18-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: crmb1899

To help me troubleshoot, please provide screen shots of the following folders:

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Fabrication 2013\FABmep\Revit\

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013\

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Fabrication 2013\FABmep\Revit\

C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013\



Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
New Member
shandra23
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-20-2012
Message 6 of 17 (1,426 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-20-2012 04:23 AM in reply to: Chris.Aquino

Here are the screenshots i will apriciate all the help that you can give me.

 

Image 3.jpg

 

Image 2.jpgImage 1.jpgImage 4.jpg

Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 7 of 17 (1,408 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-20-2012 01:38 PM in reply to: shandra23

Thank you for the screenshots. I did some testing earlier today and I am having the same problem, but only on 1 of my 3 machines.

 

I have contacted the authors of the add-in to see if they can shed any light as to why this may be happening.



Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 8 of 17 (1,386 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-21-2012 08:25 AM in reply to: crmb1899

The steps below fixed the issue on my machines:

 

  1. Close Revit.
  2. In the user specific location (C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013), open the ADSK_Export.addin file in Notepad (not Word).
  3. Hit Save.
  4. Close Notepad.
  5. Restart Revit.


Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Active Member
crmb1899
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
Message 9 of 17 (1,377 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-21-2012 10:50 AM in reply to: Chris.Aquino

THANKS WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!   :smileyhappy:

Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 10 of 17 (1,370 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-21-2012 11:43 AM in reply to: crmb1899

I am glad to have helped.



Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!