Revit MEP

Reply
Active Member
crmb1899
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
Message 1 of 17 (1,551 Views)
Accepted Solution

FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

1551 Views, 16 Replies
06-12-2012 06:00 AM

Is somebody is working w/ FabMEP and Revit add-in please tell me how you can appear in the add-ins on Revit because i installed FabMEP and Revit and do not appear. I follow the steps by Autodesk to make appear the add-in but do not work. I dont know what else to do. PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19399552&linkID=9243142 

 

I follow the steps by these page but dosent work

The steps below fixed the issue on my machines:

 

  1. Close Revit.
  2. In the user specific location (C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013), open the ADSK_Export.addin file in Notepad (not Word).
  3. Hit Save.
  4. Close Notepad.
  5. Restart Revit.
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 17 (1,527 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-13-2012 06:48 AM in reply to: crmb1899

I haven't dug for a solution, but I did find this from another forum:

 

http://www.xtracad.com/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=69816

 

I think there's a link to a blog at the end of it. Hope you find something, seems you're not the only one looking.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 413
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 3 of 17 (1,517 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-13-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: crmb1899

I would make sure that the 3 files listed (ADSK_Export.addin, bXML64.dll, RVTFabExchange64-2013_Export.dll) are in the C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013 folder.

 

If the files are not there, you can copy them from the C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Fabrication 2013\FABmep\Revit folder.



Chris Aquino
Knowledge Domain Expert
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Active Member
crmb1899
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
Message 4 of 17 (1,503 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-14-2012 06:39 AM in reply to: crmb1899

i already have the file in the folder but dosen't appear the tab in RevitMEP. i dont know what else to do. Please tell me if you have another way to do it.

Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 413
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 5 of 17 (1,476 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-18-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: crmb1899

To help me troubleshoot, please provide screen shots of the following folders:

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Fabrication 2013\FABmep\Revit\

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013\

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Fabrication 2013\FABmep\Revit\

C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013\



Chris Aquino
Knowledge Domain Expert
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
New Member
shandra23
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-20-2012
Message 6 of 17 (1,456 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-20-2012 04:23 AM in reply to: Chris.Aquino

Here are the screenshots i will apriciate all the help that you can give me.

 

Image 3.jpg

 

Image 2.jpgImage 1.jpgImage 4.jpg

Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 413
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 7 of 17 (1,438 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-20-2012 01:38 PM in reply to: shandra23

Thank you for the screenshots. I did some testing earlier today and I am having the same problem, but only on 1 of my 3 machines.

 

I have contacted the authors of the add-in to see if they can shed any light as to why this may be happening.



Chris Aquino
Knowledge Domain Expert
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 413
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 8 of 17 (1,416 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-21-2012 08:25 AM in reply to: crmb1899

The steps below fixed the issue on my machines:

 

  1. Close Revit.
  2. In the user specific location (C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013), open the ADSK_Export.addin file in Notepad (not Word).
  3. Hit Save.
  4. Close Notepad.
  5. Restart Revit.


Chris Aquino
Knowledge Domain Expert
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Active Member
crmb1899
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
Message 9 of 17 (1,407 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-21-2012 10:50 AM in reply to: Chris.Aquino

THANKS WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!   :smileyhappy:

Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 413
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 10 of 17 (1,400 Views)

Re: FabMEP Add-in for Revit 2013

06-21-2012 11:43 AM in reply to: crmb1899

I am glad to have helped.



Chris Aquino
Knowledge Domain Expert
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.