Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
Active Contributor
tbrown6608
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 1 of 4 (252 Views)
Accepted Solution

Elements in the floor below are selectable

252 Views, 3 Replies
03-07-2012 08:06 AM

I have recently upgraded to Revit MEP 2012, since this upgrade in a floor plan I can select elements from the floor below even tho the elements are not visible nor are they in the extents of the view range. One of the problems this causes is when drawing duct and I assume likewise for piping. If I draw a duct up to a point on the second floor and there is a duct at or near that location on the floor below the duct will drop and connect to the duct on the floor below. I don't think I need to go into how that can be a problem. Another problem this causes is when I window select. What happens is where I click to start window and if there is an element in this location on the floor below and I'll grab it and drag it across the building. I've adapted to this issue by keeping my finger above the "esc" key when window selecting but there are people in my office who are not as aware as I am in Revit and since the element from below isn't visible in the floor plan it can easy go unnoticed that it has moved. Has anyone else encountered any of this or found any way to fix it?

For some reason in 2012, the Underlay sets to the floor below. Check that and set it to "none" if so.

*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 2 of 4 (249 Views)

Re: Elements in the floor below are selectable

03-07-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: tbrown6608

For some reason in 2012, the Underlay sets to the floor below. Check that and set it to "none" if so.

Active Contributor
tbrown6608
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 3 of 4 (244 Views)

Re: Elements in the floor below are selectable

03-07-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: abulla

Excellent! That worked. Thank you.

Valued Contributor
mmcglone
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 4 of 4 (238 Views)

Re: Elements in the floor below are selectable

03-07-2012 09:13 AM in reply to: tbrown6608

you should select accept as solution for his post.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.