Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
mothball
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 1 of 4 (393 Views)

Edit receptacle load

393 Views, 3 Replies
01-22-2007 03:12 PM
I want one receptacle to have a load of let's say 1200 VA. A couple at 650VA etc.... How can this be done efficiently and without effecting all the other recepts in the model???????

I understand new things are supposed to be a little challenging and that ther eis a learning curve; but this is rediculous.
Employee
KyleB_Autodesk
Posts: 956
Registered: ‎10-21-2005
Message 2 of 4 (393 Views)

Re: Edit receptacle load

01-23-2007 02:45 PM in reply to: mothball
Easy Fix here. Sounds like your load parameter is a Type parameter, not an Instance Parameter. A Type parameter will be the same for all instances of particular family Type. An Instance parameter will be unique for each instance of a given family Type.

You need to edit the family and modify the Parameter, see attached image. If you're struggling with core concepts like this I'd highly recommend that you get yourself some training or review the documentation included with the program.

Cheers,
Kyle B


Kyle Bernhardt
Product Line Manager
Revit Services
Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
jason.martin
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎08-21-2003
Message 3 of 4 (393 Views)

Re: Edit receptacle load

01-23-2007 09:47 PM in reply to: mothball
While what Kyle said will certainly work the other option is to simply create a new type. In this case you don't have to go into family editor at all.

If you select one of the "standard" receptacles and click properties, then click the "Edit / New" button in properties dialog you will get another button that says "duplicate". You can create a new receptacle, called receptacle 1200 VA and set the load to 1200 VA, and then another new type called receptacle 650 VA and set the load to 650 VA.

If you are familiar with AutoCAD you can think of Type parameters similar to the way that you think of the graphics on a standard AutoCAD block, and think of instance parameters similar to the way that you think of attributes on a standard AutoCAD block. Each "insertion" of a block will have the same basic graphics (or type parameters), but each insertion of the block can have different attributes (or instance parameters).

hth

jason
New Member
trassam
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 4 of 4 (229 Views)

Re: Edit receptacle load

10-23-2012 03:58 PM in reply to: mothball

Thanks for your Help i had the same issue so i went to the parameter and changed it, it is working perfectely.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!