Revit MEP

Reply
Active Contributor
Griff
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-07-2003
Message 1 of 9 (239 Views)

Ductwork from ABS to RBS

239 Views, 8 Replies
07-20-2006 06:30 AM
Can I bring ductwork that was drawn in Building Systems into Revit Building Systems? If so, how do I do it, or is there a tutorial around that describes how to import duct or piping?
Employee
KyleB_Autodesk
Posts: 961
Registered: ‎10-21-2005
Message 2 of 9 (239 Views)

Re: Ductwork from ABS to RBS

07-20-2006 12:18 PM in reply to: Griff
Griff,
You have two options.

Option 1
You can switch to a an isometric view in your ABS drawing and do an Export to AutoCAD command. This will convert your AEC objects (ducts, pipes, etc) into AutoCAD 3D Faces. You can then link in the exported file into your Revit Model.

Option 2
Do a search in your Content Browser for a "Convert to Solid" tool that converts AEC Objects into Solids. You then convert your Duct System to 3D Solids. You take those 3D Solids and export them to an ACIS file (*.sat). You can take the ACIS file and link it into your Revit Model as well.

There's no one-to-one interoperability for objects between the products, so these are your best options.

Cheers,
Kyle B
RSY Product Support


Kyle Bernhardt
Product Line Manager
Revit Services
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
Griff
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-07-2003
Message 3 of 9 (239 Views)

Re: Ductwork from ABS to RBS

07-20-2006 12:28 PM in reply to: Griff
Well, not as nice and easy as I'd hoped for, but it's twice as many options as I had before. Thanks Kyle for the reply
*Scott Davis
Message 4 of 9 (239 Views)

Re: Ductwork from ABS to RBS

07-20-2006 02:29 PM in reply to: Griff
It's been recommended to use IFC export to go from ADT to Revit Building, so
you may want to look into this for ABS to Revit Systesm.

wrote in message news:5243688@discussion.autodesk.com...
Well, not as nice and easy as I'd hoped for, but it's twice as many options
as I had before. Thanks Kyle for the reply
Contributor
t.nash
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-12-2007
Message 5 of 9 (239 Views)

Re: Ductwork from ABS to RBS

05-08-2007 08:01 AM in reply to: Griff
ABS is supposed to be able to import and export GBXML files, you could try exchanging GBXML files with Revit?
Active Contributor
i4edge
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 6 of 9 (239 Views)

Re: Ductwork from ABS to RBS

05-22-2007 10:05 PM in reply to: Griff
If export items from ABS into revit (lets say a chilled water system) can I turn it into a revit piping system?
Active Contributor
i4edge
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 7 of 9 (239 Views)

Re: Ductwork from ABS to RBS

05-23-2007 12:42 PM in reply to: Griff
Ok i tried both ways with Plumbing systems. DON"T try to make a plumbing system solid!! Whoa that was a bad idea. Now doing teh 3d faces came in ok in revit. It lets you pick the faces but it doesn't know what they are.
Employee
KyleB_Autodesk
Posts: 961
Registered: ‎10-21-2005
Message 8 of 9 (239 Views)

Re: Ductwork from ABS to RBS

05-23-2007 01:23 PM in reply to: Griff
If you're getting incorrect result with the Convert to Solids workflow, please report the specific issues to our support team. This should be working for most cases, and we need to improve it .

This is the most "light" data transfer between the two platforms. Think about it this way, a Pipe is converted into many 3D Faces to represent its geometry, each face with multiple vertex points. A Solid of that same Pipe would be just two vertex points and a diameter. Much less data.

Kyle B


Kyle Bernhardt
Product Line Manager
Revit Services
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
i4edge
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 9 of 9 (239 Views)

Re: Ductwork from ABS to RBS

05-24-2007 09:04 AM in reply to: Griff
Kyle I thought it would be quick but I used the same model for both processes. I even purged the drawing and removed all text. It was just ABS (2006) piping.

Autocad (2006) converted it fine to solid. But once I did it autocad took forever to zoom in and out. So I then saved it as a .sat file. I then tried to link it into revit and it took FOREVER (at least 20 mins) and then Revit (2008) just crashed.

(I'm running a Gateway Windows XP, 2GB Ram, W/Core 2 Duo 2.4 ghz, and a Nvidia 7950GT 512meg mem card) Message was edited by: i4edge
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.