Revit MEP

Reply
Member
bigbom
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-27-2007
Message 1 of 11 (133 Views)

Does Revit system contain Revit building?

133 Views, 10 Replies
01-27-2007 07:00 AM
Is Revit Building a part of Revit System, or do I need to purchase this separately?
*R. Robert Bell
Message 2 of 11 (133 Views)

Re: Does Revit system contain Revit building?

01-27-2007 08:26 AM in reply to: bigbom
Building is *not* part of Systems.

--
R. Robert Bell


wrote in message news:5466018@discussion.autodesk.com...
Is Revit Building a part of Revit System, or do I need to purchase this
separately?
*R. Robert Bell
Message 3 of 11 (133 Views)

Re: Does Revit system contain Revit building?

01-27-2007 08:28 AM in reply to: bigbom
However, many of the common architectural tools are in Systems.

--
R. Robert Bell


"R. Robert Bell" wrote in message
news:5466076@discussion.autodesk.com...
Building is *not* part of Systems.
Member
bigbom
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-27-2007
Message 4 of 11 (133 Views)

Re: Does Revit system contain Revit building?

01-27-2007 10:04 AM in reply to: bigbom
I live in Norway, so will the Norwegian Revit Building localizer work in Revit System?
*R. Robert Bell
Message 5 of 11 (133 Views)

Re: Does Revit system contain Revit building?

01-28-2007 01:17 PM in reply to: bigbom
That, I don't know.

--
R. Robert Bell


wrote in message news:5466115@discussion.autodesk.com...
I live in Norway, so will the Norwegian Revit Building localizer work in
Revit System?
Distinguished Contributor
Steve_Stafford
Posts: 572
Registered: ‎12-20-2001
Message 6 of 11 (133 Views)

Re: Does Revit system contain Revit building?

01-30-2007 06:13 PM in reply to: bigbom
To the best of my knowledge no version of Revit exists that supports any Norwegian language yet. If there is content specific to Norway it isn't posted on the Autodesk site. Revit Systems 2 was released to support metric content, among other things. If you can use Revit Systems you should be able to use Revit Building too.

The biggest differences between the two is that you won't be able to make Systems content in Revit Building or place any of the MEP using the workflow found in Systems. Systems lacks the site tools and several important structural features, otherwise it has a complete set of the architectural features that Building has. Each application will not install the content of the other, either 8-)

If you do architecture you probably need Revit Building. If you do MEP work you should get Revit Systems. If you do both you might be able to get away without Revit Building if you don't need site features or structural beams, braces, columns or beam systems.

Does this help?
Contributor
Bjorn Ove
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-14-2007
Message 7 of 11 (133 Views)

Re: Does Revit system contain Revit building?

01-30-2007 11:33 PM in reply to: bigbom
A little bit, thx

I was told that there was a Norwegian localizer, but apparently it is at the moment a figment of someone’s imagination.

But to clarify my original question: The choice for me is either to get the Autodesk Building System, or Revit System.
And as far as I know, the ABS is based on the Architectural Desktop. So in this package you get AutoCAD, ADT with the ABS. And the AutoCAD and ADT are full versions.

So my question is: Does Revit System contain/come with the full Revit Building in the same way the Autodesk Building System comes with the full Architectural Desktop?
Ore is Revit System based on a Revit Building “light”?
Ore is Revit system a freestanding application with some of Revit Building’s functions?

(bigobm on a borrowed laptop) Message was edited by: bigbom
Valued Contributor
João Fitas
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎10-13-2006
Message 8 of 11 (133 Views)

Re: Does Revit system contain Revit building?

01-31-2007 01:28 AM in reply to: bigbom
Hi Norway. In my company, in Portugal, we are about to use a product named "Autodesk AutoCAD Revit Series - Systems Plus 2". It contains Revit Systems 2 (which contains some architectural and structural tools) and also Autodesk Building Systems, that runs on Architectural Desktop, that, in turn, runs on AutoCAD. So you can use each of these procuts individually: Revit Systems 2; ABS, Architectural Desktop, and AutoCAD.
*R. Robert Bell
Message 9 of 11 (133 Views)

Re: Does Revit system contain Revit building?

01-31-2007 01:34 PM in reply to: bigbom
But it does NOT include Revit Building or Structure.

--
R. Robert Bell


"João Fitas <>" <=?UTF-8?Q?Jo=C3=A3o_Fitas_<>?=> wrote in message
news:5469710@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Norway. In my company, in Portugal, we are about to use a product named
"Autodesk AutoCAD Revit Series - Systems Plus 2". It contains Revit Systems
2 (which contains some architectural and structural tools) and also Autodesk
Building Systems, that runs on Architectural Desktop, that, in turn, runs on
AutoCAD. So you can use each of these procuts individually: Revit Systems 2;
ABS, Architectural Desktop, and AutoCAD.
Valued Contributor
João Fitas
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎10-13-2006
Message 10 of 11 (133 Views)

Re: Does Revit system contain Revit building?

02-01-2007 12:55 AM in reply to: bigbom
Hi. Here's an article about differences between Revit Building and Revit Systems:

http://revitoped.blogspot.com/2006/06/design-bar-comparison.html
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!