Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
pverduzco
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-30-2007
Message 1 of 6 (362 Views)
Accepted Solution

Display of pipes beyond

362 Views, 5 Replies
07-12-2013 09:18 AM

I am in Revit MEP 2013

 

I am on the second floor of a multi story building.. There is a shaft opening were I can see the pipes on the first floor. I would like these pipes to display single line but even when I am in Detail Level: Medium they show up Double line.. How can I change this.

 

Thanks

Check the view's Underlay parameter. Looks like it may be set to First Floor. Change it to <none> and then go from there.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 6 (289 Views)

Re: Display of pipes beyond

07-16-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: pverduzco

Hello pverduzco,

 

I've not been successful in reproducing this scenario. Would you be able to mock this up in a New Project and post that file here? In order to get the file small enough to post here, you'll have to use the Purge Unused a few times and then manually remove all of the unused Pipe and Duct Fitting Families from the Project Browser.

 

Sorry for the delay of response.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
pverduzco
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-30-2007
Message 3 of 6 (284 Views)

Re: Display of pipes beyond

07-16-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thanks for your response.

 

This is a 6 flr building so It might take me a while but I will try and do the process you mentioned and upload it.

 

thanks

Valued Contributor
jkarben
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎08-20-2007
Message 4 of 6 (264 Views)

Re: Display of pipes beyond

07-17-2013 05:14 AM in reply to: pverduzco

Check the view's Underlay parameter. Looks like it may be set to First Floor. Change it to <none> and then go from there.

Valued Contributor
genem
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-24-2000
Message 5 of 6 (238 Views)

Re: Display of pipes beyond

07-18-2013 12:49 PM in reply to: jkarben

I am guessing you are in a view that was duplicated. When you duplicate a view, Revit will automatically add an underlay. Just clear the check, and it should be fine.

genem@... (NNTP handle: genemarz)
You may recognize me from the
hundreds of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 10 years
as genemarz

Valued Contributor
pverduzco
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-30-2007
Message 6 of 6 (230 Views)

Re: Display of pipes beyond

07-18-2013 01:18 PM in reply to: jkarben

Thank you all Revit Peeps

 

The underlay was set to Level 1.. now set to none.. problem solved..

 

Thanks again..

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.