Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
kschindel
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎12-22-2008
Message 1 of 14 (1,289 Views)

create duct system after ducts are drawn?

1289 Views, 13 Replies
06-17-2013 10:17 AM

I know i should first place the diffusers and VAV boxes and create a duct system before I draw ducts. Same for VAV boxes and AHU.

 

But somehow I started deleting and re-doing the systems AFTER I drew the ducts. When a VAV box or diffuser are connected to the duct, I can't create a system. the only way I see is to disconnect the duct from the diffuser and the discharge of the VAV box to be able to select both into a system. So i basically need to delete the duct pieces, create my system, and then make new connections. this obviously is tedious

 

Is there a way to create duct system without having to delete and re-create the duct connections to and from diffuser/VAV box?

 

When I click a diffuser already connected to a duct, the "create duct system"doesn't even show up. Once i delete the duct connecting to the diffuser, the "create duct system" is available. but as long as the VAV outlet is connected to a duct, it isn't available to be picked as "equipment"

Product Support
Chris.Aquino
Posts: 388
Registered: ‎06-27-2010
Message 2 of 14 (1,223 Views)

Re: create duct system after ducts are drawn?

06-20-2013 01:06 PM in reply to: kschindel
what version of revit are you using?

In 2013, you can create new systems in the Project Browser by duplicating and modifying an existing system.

perhaps a short video would be helpful in showing your workflow.


Chris Aquino
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.


The Revit Clinic
@Revitclinic
Distinguished Contributor
kschindel
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎12-22-2008
Message 3 of 14 (1,212 Views)

Re: create duct system after ducts are drawn?

06-21-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: Chris.Aquino

I'm not quite sure where int eh system broweser you can duplicate systems? I use 2014.

 

i ended up just disconnecteng the duct fromt he terminal/VAV boxes and manually re-created the VAV systems. At least the AHU now has the VAV boxes as sub systems.

 

But i noticed the cfm are not always added correctly. See attached system browser. Some VAV systems correctly add the difuser rates to the VAV box, and the VAV system has that same flowrate. But some VAV systems jsut double that number (see circled).  Something must be wrong....

 

I also would like to lsit the VAV ssytem names in order... like VAV 1, VAV 2. right now it orders by family name (the VAV box familiy), which isn't useful.

 

I have the strong feeling I did soemthing wrong somewhere. i looked at the proeprties of the VAVboxes and families and they show correct flows.

Distinguished Contributor
kschindel
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎12-22-2008
Message 4 of 14 (1,176 Views)

Re: create duct system after ducts are drawn?

07-09-2013 01:45 PM in reply to: kschindel

I still have the problem that my system flows don't add properly and that may also cause other problems (duct pressure loss report etc.).

 

I don't see how in the system browser I would duplicate or edit the systems. right-clicking on any of the systems lets me delete them, see properties (but that doesn't really let me change much). How would this be done?

 

what i like to do is now (after I drew all my ducts) re-assign all components to systems. the only way to do that seems to manually disconnect the duct from diffuser and VAV-box discharge and manually create each system, and then re-create the ducts. I was hoping there is a better way.

 

thanks in advance.

Valued Contributor
chunky2k
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 5 of 14 (1,145 Views)

Re: create duct system after ducts are drawn?

07-16-2013 01:03 PM in reply to: kschindel

Well am not 100% sure

 

but hover your mouse over a duct, click TAB until the whole duct system is selected, then i think you can create new system for that

 

and then you can add equipment to the system and so on

 

try it and let me know

Variable Integrated Package L.L.C
Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
Distinguished Contributor
kschindel
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎12-22-2008
Message 6 of 14 (1,135 Views)

Re: create duct system after ducts are drawn?

07-17-2013 11:34 AM in reply to: chunky2k

I'm able to select the duct system as you say. but i miss he part where I get to the point of creating a new sysem?

Valued Contributor
chunky2k
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 7 of 14 (1,129 Views)

Re: create duct system after ducts are drawn?

07-17-2013 02:10 PM in reply to: kschindel

well am not 100% sure but i tried this

i have a project which i drew all the package unit manually, drew all the duct and inserted all the diffusers manually

 

now i put the mouse over the duct, i made 6 tabs click (to select the whole system) after that i just clicked on it

 

now a new tab will appear on the right side (Duct system) there you can click edit system and then add equipment and so on

 

2 notes :

 

1. if you made 5 tabs (as in my project) the selection of the system is not as 6 tabs

2. it is better to remove all the diffusers then edit the system

 

i hope it is the answer you are looking for

 

reagrds

Variable Integrated Package L.L.C
Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
Distinguished Contributor
kschindel
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎12-22-2008
Message 8 of 14 (1,097 Views)

Re: create duct system after ducts are drawn?

07-22-2013 10:33 AM in reply to: chunky2k

Thanks. I'm able to select a VAV system with 2 tabs using your method. but there is no tab or anything showing up that lets me create a duct system.

 

what am I doing wrong?

Valued Contributor
chunky2k
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-06-2013
Message 9 of 14 (1,086 Views)

Re: create duct system after ducts are drawn?

07-23-2013 03:25 AM in reply to: kschindel

hello there

well am not really an expert, but i guess since the duct is already drawn, in this case theoretically the "System" is created, i guess all you have to do "if not done" is only add equipment to the system !!

 

for me as i draw, i create the duct manually, beacause no matter how the Revit is smart, sometimes it is not doing the work you need exactly

 

reagrds

Variable Integrated Package L.L.C
Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
Valued Contributor
Bill.Knittle
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎08-11-2006
Message 10 of 14 (1,071 Views)

Re: create duct system after ducts are drawn?

07-23-2013 01:42 PM in reply to: kschindel

What Chris is referring to is that Revit 2012 and up allow you to create more "Types" of Duct and Pipe systems. If you expand the Families branch in your "Project Browser" you will see a "Category" for Pipe Systems and Duct Systems. When you expand either category you will see the system "Family" Pipe System or Duct System. If you expand either family you will see the "Types."

 

Now, The "Types" that come out-of-the-box represent each of the main "System Classifications" within Revit. For example, there is a pipe system Type called Hydronic Supply. This system Type is based on the Hydronic Supply system classification. Therefore, if you need a pipe system Type called "Chilled Water Supply" you'd duplicate Hydronic Supply and rename it to "Chilled Water Supply." Chilled Water Supply is now classified as a Hydronic Supply system.

 

To duplicate an existing Type, you can:

  1. Right-click on one of the existing Pipe/Duct System Types in the Project Browser and select Duplicate.
  2. Double-left click on one of the existing Pipe/Duct System Types in the Project Browser and select Duplicate.

The key to making it all work is that the connectors in your families must be assigned to the same System Classification as the System Classification your new System Type is based on. Otherwise, you won't be able to assign your pipe, equipment, etc... to the correct System Type.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.