Revit MEP

Reply
New Member
johnho38
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-22-2012
Message 1 of 6 (731 Views)

copy/monitor grid lines and design options

731 Views, 5 Replies
05-22-2012 03:21 PM

My question is about copy/monitor grid lines.  When I first setup my project I copy/monitored the grid from one design option.  Now that I am into another design option, how do I undo the copy/monitor from the first design so they will not show up in my second design option and will this affect the copy/monitored grid in my first option. 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,335
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 6 (717 Views)

Re: copy/monitor grid lines and design options

05-23-2012 09:18 AM in reply to: johnho38

If you "undo" the Copy/Monitor, doesn't that defeat coordination? What you should do is Copy/Monitor all of the Grids. All of the Grids common to or unaffected by the Design Options should be left on Main Model. All of the others should be placed on their respective Design Option using the "Add to Set" tool. If you really need to place duplicate Grids, select the Grid(s) through the link (tab-cycling), paste them into you Project, and constrain it to the Copy/Monitored Grid.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
EddieFromDC
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 3 of 6 (706 Views)

Re: copy/monitor grid lines and design options

05-24-2012 03:22 PM in reply to: johnho38

CADastrophe,

 

We don't copy monitor grids but sometimes I wish we did especially for enlarged plans. I want to be able to massage the col line/bubbles.

 

>If you really need to place duplicate Grids, select the Grid(s) through the link (tab-cycling),

>paste them into you Project

I tried this method but how do I copy? Ribbon or right-click menu has no copy option.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,335
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 6 (697 Views)

Re: copy/monitor grid lines and design options

05-25-2012 05:38 AM in reply to: EddieFromDC

The only reason that we Copy/Monitor the Grids is because they run 2 miles off of the sheets and there is no way to adjust the ones from the Link. I meant "Copy to Clipboard", and I see it doesn't show up on the right-click menu like I assumed. I just use CTRL+C, anyway. Then go to the Modify tab and do a Paste-Aligned-to-Same-Place.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
EddieFromDC
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 5 of 6 (691 Views)

Re: copy/monitor grid lines and design options

05-25-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: johnho38

It's giving me this error message..

"Can't paste duplicate types. Only non duplicate types will be pasted."

 

Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,335
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 6 of 6 (685 Views)

Re: copy/monitor grid lines and design options

05-25-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: EddieFromDC

I cannot get it to give me that error message.

 

It is better to use Copy/Monitor, though. If you need to, you can select them and click 'Stop Monitoring'.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.