Revit MEP

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
rhots
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎10-20-2003
Message 1 of 4 (168 Views)
Accepted Solution

copied pipe fittings don't "insert"

168 Views, 3 Replies
01-22-2014 06:18 AM

Hi, am I missing something here? If I try to copy, say a branch pipe and associated tee a few feet down the line, it does not break into the pipe as it would if I inserted a tee.

 

REVIT MEP 2013

 

Thanks,

Rick

No, but you can either drag the end of the pipe back to the main, or use Extend, or Extend Multiple to do a bunch at once.
*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 2 of 4 (158 Views)

Re: copied pipe fittings don't "insert"

01-22-2014 07:07 AM in reply to: rhots
That is correct, 2014 doesn't break the pipe either. You'll have to copy the pipe and reconnect each time.
Distinguished Contributor
rhots
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎10-20-2003
Message 3 of 4 (153 Views)

Re: copied pipe fittings don't "insert"

01-22-2014 07:12 AM in reply to: rhots

does that mean there is an actual "reconnect" command?

*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 4 of 4 (150 Views)

Re: copied pipe fittings don't "insert"

01-22-2014 07:25 AM in reply to: rhots
No, but you can either drag the end of the pipe back to the main, or use Extend, or Extend Multiple to do a bunch at once.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.