Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
CPE
Member
CPE
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 1 of 3 (328 Views)
Accepted Solution

Connecting a 1 phase (230V) & and 1phase receptacle to a 3phase DB Panel

328 Views, 2 Replies
05-06-2011 06:51 AM

Hi There,

 

I'm using Autodesk Revit MEP 2011 and can't connect a single phase Distribution Panel (DB) to a three phase DB, what must I do to be able to do this?

 

Also how can I circuit a 230V receptacle to a three phase DB?

 

Urgent help will be appreciated

 

Thank you

 

Gunther

You have to make sure you have the correct distribution system setup in the project (415/230V) and also the correct correct distribution system assigned to the panels and the receptacles.

When creating the distribution systems, you have to make sure that the voltage values match for the single phase and the individual phases of the 3 phase system.

Main Panel would have a 415/230V three phase assinged to it, the single phase pnael would have a 230V single phase distribution system and the receptacle would still be 230V single phase distribution system.

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 2 of 3 (311 Views)

Re: Connecting a 1 phase (230V) & and 1phase receptacle to a 3phase DB Panel

05-09-2011 02:33 AM in reply to: CPE

You have to make sure you have the correct distribution system setup in the project (415/230V) and also the correct correct distribution system assigned to the panels and the receptacles.

When creating the distribution systems, you have to make sure that the voltage values match for the single phase and the individual phases of the 3 phase system.

Main Panel would have a 415/230V three phase assinged to it, the single phase pnael would have a 230V single phase distribution system and the receptacle would still be 230V single phase distribution system.

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
CPE
Member
CPE
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 3 of 3 (307 Views)

Re: Connecting a 1 phase (230V) & and 1phase receptacle to a 3phase DB Panel

05-09-2011 03:59 AM in reply to: julianjameson8403

Thank you, this helped me ALOT! Thanks

 

My other mistake was that I used 3 wires and not 4.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.