Revit MEP

Reply
New Member
meffron
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-03-2007
Message 1 of 3 (490 Views)
Accepted Solution

Circuiting Electrical Equipment Across Linked Files

490 Views, 2 Replies
07-24-2012 11:14 AM

We are just starting a new project in Revit MEP 2012.  The architect has 8 different models; one for each of the buildings and one for the site.  We will have a transformer on the site supplying power to all of the buildings.  We'd like to follow the architect's file structure by using an electrical model for each builing and one for the site. 

 

Does anyone know of a way to circuit all of the panels in the linked building models to the transformer on the site.  We tried using copy/monitor and with the copy comand we were able to link the panels to the transformer, but the panels didn't carry their loads from their original revit file.

 

Thank you!

There is no way to directly link information between a Project and it's Linked Revit Models. To my knowledge, you'll be best off creating a "Proxy Load" Electrical Equipment Family to simulate the loads from the links, which will have to be manually entered. This family would be nothing more that a block with an Electrical Connector and linked parameters for manual load entry.

 

Try searching this forum for other possible solutions others may have come up with... 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,334
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 3 (485 Views)

Re: Circuiting Electrical Equipment Across Linked Files

07-24-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: meffron

There is no way to directly link information between a Project and it's Linked Revit Models. To my knowledge, you'll be best off creating a "Proxy Load" Electrical Equipment Family to simulate the loads from the links, which will have to be manually entered. This family would be nothing more that a block with an Electrical Connector and linked parameters for manual load entry.

 

Try searching this forum for other possible solutions others may have come up with... 

 

 

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
Sandleaz
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-04-2012
Message 3 of 3 (452 Views)

Re: Circuiting Electrical Equipment Across Linked Files

08-01-2012 12:18 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

This family would be nothing more that a block with an Electrical Connector and linked parameters for manual load entry.

 

Yeah. That's we normally do around here. 

 

You can either host that family onto the mechanical equipment or place it somewhere nearby. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.