Revit MEP

Reply
Active Contributor
ruidavid
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 1 of 14 (2,131 Views)

ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

2131 Views, 13 Replies
08-22-2011 07:24 AM

 

Hello!

 

How can I use ashrae tables in revit? 

 

Where are they?

 

I n what can I Aplly them?

 

In ductwork for fittings pressure have told me about the ashare tables, how can I connect them into my schedullues?

 

I shall make ducts schedulles ir fittings schedulles?

 

Thanks

 

Rui

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 2 of 14 (2,128 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-22-2011 08:29 AM in reply to: ruidavid

The Ashrae tables are stored in this location

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit MEP 2012\Program\ashrae.xml

 

They are applied to duct fittings through a parameter in the duct fitting family. You can schedule the pressure drop through a length of duct but not duct fittings or accessories. You cannot schedule the Ashrae fittings tables in a Revit schedule that I am aware of. If you want to check the Ashrae table applied to a fitting then you have to select thefitting and check its properties.

 

You can schedule the static pressure in a duct system.

 

Aside from the above information, I can't see what other help you need without speaking to Autodesk about why you can't schedule the Ashrae tables in Revit, etc.

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
Active Contributor
ruidavid
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 3 of 14 (2,107 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 05:00 AM in reply to: julianjameson8403

I have get the plug in ashrae viewer.

 

I think you would like to take a look.

 

Thanks a lot

 

Rui David

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 4 of 14 (2,098 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 08:09 AM in reply to: ruidavid

Where is this plug-in available from?

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
Distinguished Mentor
Jrobker
Posts: 529
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 14 (2,095 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 08:56 AM in reply to: julianjameson8403

It is from Autodesk Labs. The app is called ASHRAE VIEWER.

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 6 of 14 (2,092 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 09:06 AM in reply to: Jrobker

Couldn't see anything on their website for that. Does it depend on subscription or is has it moved?

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
Active Contributor
ruidavid
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 7 of 14 (2,090 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 09:14 AM in reply to: julianjameson8403

Hello!

 

take a look on this wevbsite:

 


http://bimboom.blogspot.com/2011/03/april-adn-plugin-of-month-ashrae-viewer.html

 

Best regards,

 

Rui

Active Contributor
ruidavid
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 8 of 14 (2,065 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-23-2011 02:52 PM in reply to: julianjameson8403

Julian,

 

After you try the plug in can yiu give me the feed back about:

 

Is the air pressure calculated automatically for the entire duct ( includding al fittingsI with this plug in?;

 

or

 

Shall I visualize first the tables of plug in and input then pressure manually for each fitting?

 

Thanks rui

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 9 of 14 (2,060 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

08-24-2011 02:13 AM in reply to: ruidavid

Thanks for the link to the plug-in guys. Will look at it shortly.

Did try a search on the Labs website but no items were found - hence the further request for information.

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
Contributor
luchamel2047
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-20-2011
Message 10 of 14 (2,013 Views)

Re: ASHRAE TABLES inside revit!!! How can I use them?

09-04-2011 11:09 AM in reply to: julianjameson8403

Hi everybody,

If I wanted to create a new coefficient table (TBL file) for use in a project, what software should I use to create the new TBL file ? Another question: is it normal for REVIT gives me a value of 0 for a loss of pressure for a fitting? So, I can not trust to REVIT for the results. An example: By an inspection of a small network of air duct, REVIT gives me static pressure loss as 7 inches. But calculated manually, I get to 0.5 inch. What is, in my opinion makes more sense. What's wrong ? I brought this issue to autodesk from my dealer and I am still waiting for an answer. Meanwhile, I have to do the pressure drop calculations manually. Which is very frustrating.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.