Revit MEP

Revit MEP

Reply
Member
JimMorel2946
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-03-2010
Message 1 of 8 (393 Views)
Accepted Solution

A SImple Question on modeling drafting & the linked architectural file

393 Views, 7 Replies
10-19-2011 05:38 PM

I am a realtively new user &  enjoy using Revit MEP 2012 for design.  My question is:   Is there any way of locking or "freezing" the architectural Revit link file in my MEP Revit  file so it can never be selected , highlighted etc .as I model & manipulate my piping.

 

 I model extensive plumbing piping in the architectural linked file background & have a hard time not also selecting the architectural background.   I do use the filter which helps greatly but it can be tedious & extra steps involved.

 

There must be a better way that I haven't discovered yet  !  Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks,

 

Jim Morel

JMC

You could use design options and place the link on a different design option to the piping

Valued Mentor
julianjameson8403
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 2 of 8 (388 Views)

Re: A SImple Question on modeling drafting & the linked architectural file

10-20-2011 02:22 AM in reply to: JimMorel2946

You could use design options and place the link on a different design option to the piping

If my reply answers your query, please use the Accept as Solution.
Please give Kudos as appropriate to enhance the value of these forums.

Thank you!
Mentor
thombrady
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
Message 3 of 8 (327 Views)

Re: A SImple Question on modeling drafting & the linked architectural file

10-25-2011 12:51 PM in reply to: julianjameson8403

This would be something very nice!! I can't recall how many times I am trying to tag a duct & it wants to keep tagging the ceiling. I then have to shut off the link, something simple but another step that should be avoided.It is nice to pin the Links but it would be great if they could stay in the background. I thought this was REVIT MEP not Arch. Sorry to go on a rant on your post.

Member
JimMorel2946
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-03-2010
Message 4 of 8 (318 Views)

Re: A SImple Question on modeling drafting & the linked architectural file

10-25-2011 01:25 PM in reply to: julianjameson8403

Thank you very very much.  It works. 

 

 It may seem a small thing but it is a huge help in our MEP drafting/modeling.  I've read the Design Option several times & really don't understand it's full potential at all  but after several tries implementing it is simple like you say.

 

Set up a new design option.

Go back to model.

Select architect model(or any other link or item)

Then go to the Add Set button & seletc/add architect model to the new design option just created

 

In the main model  having the exclude button checked makes the architect model just a background ( not selectable ).  Huge help in MEP modeling.

 

Thanks again.

Distinguished Mentor
Jrobker
Posts: 537
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 8 (305 Views)

Re: A SImple Question on modeling drafting & the linked architectural file

10-25-2011 08:30 PM in reply to: JimMorel2946
This has been a wish wishlist item of mine for years. it's locked. I shouldn't be able to do anything period...it's locked. Really we what does locked mean.
"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

Distinguished Contributor
Happyunited123
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎03-12-2011
Message 6 of 8 (275 Views)

Re: A SImple Question on modeling drafting & the linked architectural file

10-27-2011 09:53 AM in reply to: JimMorel2946

Where is this design option you talk about?

Mentor
carriehall42
Posts: 338
Registered: ‎02-01-2005
Message 7 of 8 (267 Views)

Re: A SImple Question on modeling drafting & the linked architectural file

10-27-2011 12:21 PM in reply to: Happyunited123

Design options is under the manage tab, next to project location.

Distinguished Mentor
Jrobker
Posts: 537
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 8 of 8 (263 Views)

Re: A SImple Question on modeling drafting & the linked architectural file

10-27-2011 12:55 PM in reply to: carriehall42

The only issue with the design option way is loss of functionality with grids ( if you copy monitor).

"It's hardware that makes a machine fast. It's software that makes a fast machine slow."

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.