Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
melarch
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 1 of 10 (626 Views)

Workflow Manager for Building Design Premium Suite

626 Views, 9 Replies
07-25-2012 04:44 PM

I have lost the Workflow Manager selection menu in the Application Menu.  It shows up in my AutoCAD 2013 Application Menu list, but no the Revit 2013.  I have the Building Design Premium Suite.  Where did it go and how do I get it back?

Mel Persin, aia
Valued Contributor
vector3
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 2 of 10 (616 Views)

Re: Workflow Manager for Building Design Premium Suite

07-25-2012 07:54 PM in reply to: melarch

Just for starters.

 

"If the application menu does not display Suite Workflows, make sure that Showcase, 3ds Max Design, and Workflow Manager are installed on your system. These applications are installed by default when you install the Autodesk Building Design Suite."

 

So, make sure those three programs are installed on your system.

Distinguished Contributor
melarch
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 3 of 10 (601 Views)

Re: Workflow Manager for Building Design Premium Suite

07-26-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: vector3

Showcase and Max Design 2013 are installed and have been opened.  I do not see Workflow manager in the Windows 7 >Start>Program menu or an icon on my desktop.  In checking the installed programs from the USB drive with the Autodesk Building Design Suite Premium 2013 software, when I try to reinstall the software programs it shows the softeare installed, although I did not install AutoCAD Architecture or AutoCAD MEP.

Mel Persin, aia
Valued Contributor
vector3
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 4 of 10 (584 Views)

Re: Workflow Manager for Building Design Premium Suite

07-26-2012 09:51 AM in reply to: melarch

Okay now you could try going to Programs and Features

in the control panel and right-click on that Design Suite

and the remove/change will bring up the program where

you can remove/change things for that program.

Distinguished Contributor
melarch
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 5 of 10 (578 Views)

Re: Workflow Manager for Building Design Premium Suite

07-26-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: vector3

Tried Adding/Removing Features to no avail  Even repaired Autodesk Workflow Manager 2013 which appears in the Programs list under Control Panel.

 

So I am reinstalling Revit 2013 Building Design Suite.  I will let you no the outcome.  I could have tried repair, but I think this will be a better solution in the long run.

 

Mel

Mel Persin, aia
Distinguished Contributor
melarch
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 6 of 10 (570 Views)

Re: Workflow Manager for Building Design Premium Suite

07-26-2012 12:22 PM in reply to: melarch

The Workflow Manager was not restored, but it is installed in the Windows 7 environment.  Somehow I must have either turned off the Workflow Manager or disabled it in Revit.  Is there a way to restore it?

 

Mel Persin

Mel Persin, aia
Valued Contributor
vector3
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 7 of 10 (557 Views)

Re: Workflow Manager for Building Design Premium Suite

07-26-2012 01:58 PM in reply to: melarch

Well you could just remove/uninstall every program connected with

the Suite and start the install from scratch.

Distinguished Contributor
melarch
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 8 of 10 (549 Views)

Re: Workflow Manager for Building Design Premium Suite

07-26-2012 02:33 PM in reply to: melarch

I could, but I just posted the question to Autodesk Technical Support and will wait to see if they come up with a better solution.  If anythbing other then a complete unistall and reinstall is conceived I will post it back to this thread.

 

Thanks for the help.

Mel Persin, aia
Valued Contributor
lionSG
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 9 of 10 (469 Views)

Re: Workflow Manager for Building Design Premium Suite

09-18-2012 01:48 AM in reply to: melarch

I accidentally remove my suite workflow and try to repair the design suite but it is still missing at the App menu.

Do i have to reinstall the full suite again?

Is there a short way?

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
DuncanBrannan82
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎02-11-2007
Message 10 of 10 (314 Views)

Re: Workflow Manager for Building Design Premium Suite

04-29-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: melarch

Hi,

 

Did you ever resolve this? Im having the same issue...

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Revit-Architecture/Suite-Workflows-missing-from-Revit-2013-af...

 

Regards,

 

Duncan

If my post was helpful to you, please could you give "Kudos" and/or mark the "Accept as Solution" button(s) below. Thanks in Advance!

Duncan Brannan Send DuncanBrannan82 a Private Message
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.