Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
kronoskiros
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-09-2012
Message 1 of 4 (222 Views)

Walls Jump when selected in secondary monitor. Nvidia 675-- up to date

222 Views, 3 Replies
09-12-2012 11:51 AM

Windows 7 64.
New Sager, Nvidia 675--up to date everything.
Revit 2013 fresh download, very little else on new computer. All drivers and bios up to date.

Samsung monitor, same resolution on both main and secondary monitor.

Hi,
Please help....I've heard of many who have had this issue particularly in the secondary monitor. Not sure what to do.

Essentially, wall jumps 3 to 5 feet when I click on it after it has been drawn. I don't seem to have the same issue if I run revit from the main monitor..

Have the same issue whether i run Revit from the Intel or Nvidia High Performance mode.

Thank you, zowie

Employee
bellesmum
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 2 of 4 (203 Views)

Re: Walls Jump when selected in secondary monitor. Nvidia 675-- up to date

09-13-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

Hi Zowie,

 

This is a known issue and has been reported to our developers.

Thank you for your feedback!

 

Lynn Poliquin

Senior QA Analyst

Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
kronoskiros
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-09-2012
Message 3 of 4 (194 Views)

Re: Walls Jump when selected in secondary monitor. Nvidia 675-- up to date

09-13-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

Thank you,

Although that doesn't help me in the moment, I'm filled with hope for a fix in the near future!

Cheers!

Contributor
spike14me
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-24-2010
Message 4 of 4 (158 Views)

Re: Walls Jump when selected in secondary monitor. Nvidia 675-- up to date

09-20-2012 12:29 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

This has been a problem for a very long time (+4 releases).  I checked in Revit 2013 and can repeat the results you are getting by simply not having the 'tops' of my monitors aligned, so I quess it is still a problem.  Go to you Control Panel/Screen Resolution and make the tops of the sreens align - It should take care of the problem

 

Screen Resolution.JPG

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.