Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
avdm
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-06-2007
Message 1 of 5 (295 Views)

Toposurface from 'import instance'

295 Views, 4 Replies
03-20-2007 12:52 AM
In Revit 9.0 I easily create a toposurface from the 'import instance' function. In Revit 9.1 however, I follow exactly the same steps, but it is impossible to create the toposurface, as the imported drawing does not want to highlight (or do anything when you move the cursor over it) once I have selected the 'import instance' function. IE i follow the Help file step by step and get a result in 9.0 but no result in 9.1...What's going on, does anyone know?
Distinguished Contributor
melarch
Posts: 1,707
Registered: ‎03-09-2003
Message 2 of 5 (295 Views)

Re: Toposurface from 'import instance'

03-20-2007 04:44 AM in reply to: avdm
I am guessing that you imported your DWG into the current view when importing it. I had the same problem and deduced that the factory made a change that you now have to import the DWG into every view inorder to select it.

Mel Persin, AIA
New Member
johnhilgeman
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 3 of 5 (295 Views)

Re: Toposurface from 'import instance'

03-19-2009 05:21 PM in reply to: avdm
I had the exact same problem! I tried importing directly into the sketch mode but it still doesn't work - any suggestions?
*Jeff Hanson \(Autodesk\)
Message 4 of 5 (295 Views)

Re: Toposurface from 'import instance'

03-19-2009 06:53 PM in reply to: avdm

When you try to use an imported DWG to create a
toposurface you need to make sure when importing you do NOT have the "current
view only" check box checked.


--
Jeff Hanson
Autodesk - AEC User Experience
Team
Manchester, NH

 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
had the exact same problem! I tried importing directly into the sketch mode
but it still doesn't work - any suggestions?
Member
sllana
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 5 of 5 (229 Views)

Re: Toposurface from 'import instance'

03-29-2011 12:19 PM in reply to: avdm

This is what i call a very usefull answer, thank you very much.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!