Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 3 (221 Views)
Accepted Solution

The “detail level” is fine, nevertheless the layers are not shown,

221 Views, 2 Replies
09-28-2012 04:39 AM

The “detail level” is fine, nevertheless the layers are not shown,

 

I chose the detail level” to be fine but the layers are not shown!

 

What might be the problem?

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_34.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
You are in an elevation view. The "cut line" of the elevation is not intersecting the floor, so you are looking at the edge of the floor. Objects must be cut with a section or elevation in order to show the layers of construction.
Employee
davissc
Posts: 298
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 2 of 3 (212 Views)

Re: The “detail level” is fine, nevertheless the layers are not shown,

09-28-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060
You are in an elevation view. The "cut line" of the elevation is not intersecting the floor, so you are looking at the edge of the floor. Objects must be cut with a section or elevation in order to show the layers of construction.


Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 3 of 3 (201 Views)

Re: The “detail level” is fine, nevertheless the layers are not shown,

09-28-2012 10:30 AM in reply to: davissc

Many thanks Scott for the prompt answers and help.

 

best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.