Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
rfender3333
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-06-2008
Message 1 of 6 (561 Views)

Temporary Dimensions

561 Views, 5 Replies
10-01-2012 03:01 PM

Can Temporary Dimensions be turned off and on with a setting.

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 6 (545 Views)

Re: Temporary Dimensions

10-02-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: rfender3333

No - you cannot turn off temp dimensions. They are there to help you model as you go.

Why would you want to turn them off?

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
New Member
BarryLeggins1161
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
Message 3 of 6 (470 Views)

Re: Temporary Dimensions

03-21-2013 11:31 PM in reply to: rfender3333

The answer that has been given is not only not what people want to hear, but its downright arrogant and rude.

Why would you want to turn off Temporary dimensions? Well simple, when you are placing components and hundres of the **** things pop up, you DONT WANT THEM THERE! That's why we want to turn them off. 

Now are there any plans to put a feature in where they can be turned on and off at will?

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 491
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 4 of 6 (459 Views)

Re: Temporary Dimensions

03-22-2013 02:54 AM in reply to: BarryLeggins1161

Hi Barry. 

 

Lisa's question was not rude and she is right, they are there to help you. You can change their behaviour but not their appearance. Check out the options dialog, the manage temporary dimensions, and advanced family creation to better understand how they behave. 

Actually, a lot of people (including myself) believe that listening dimensions are part of what make REVIT a very successfull tool. 

If you are interested in making them disappear, simply add that to the wishlist in the autodesk website. People here are trying to help you. 

 

Regards, 

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 5 of 6 (451 Views)

Re: Temporary Dimensions

03-22-2013 04:32 AM in reply to: BarryLeggins1161

Hello BarryLeggins1161 and welcome to the discussion!

 

I will not apologize for my response. Please do not read more into it then what it really is.

 

I see you are new to the discussion boards which is awesome! We always welcome more member to our discussion.

 

As for my question of why... If the board can get a better understanding of the thought processes and what is trying to be accomplish - there may be an other option or workaround. We don't know that until we ask ... Why.

 

 

I hope you continue to post and become an active member of the board!

LD

 

 

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
New Member
BarryLeggins1161
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-21-2013
Message 6 of 6 (416 Views)

Re: Temporary Dimensions

03-24-2013 11:15 PM in reply to: AJA14
Actually the way that she put it was rude and I won't apologise for saying that. Perhaps Lisa could take a few seconds more when replying to consider that people may read her responses differently. I realise people there are trying to help, that's why I tried to find answers there. I have no doubt that the various aspects of Revit make it very popular, I'm not disputing its popularity. I simply asked if the temporary dimensions could be turned off when their use is more of a burden than a help. Which IS the case when pasting cad floor plans and they project hundreds of the dimensions all over the place. Thank you for your attacks and informing me of the wish list. Architectural Concepts Tel: 031 916 7116 Tel/Fax: 031 916 7117 Please do not print emails. Be environmentally conscious.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.