Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
ixd0241
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
Message 1 of 3 (221 Views)

Template

221 Views, 2 Replies
10-02-2013 02:32 PM

There's no default templates when I open Revit, it only gives me the NONE option.  Where can I get them? 

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,381
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 3 (182 Views)

Re: Template

10-04-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: ixd0241

What version of Revit are you using?

 

When you look here: C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RVT 2014\Templates

You don't have any folders for imperial or metric?

 

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
New Member
dimiterh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-07-2013
Message 3 of 3 (163 Views)

Re: Template

10-05-2013 02:41 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

I installed Revit 2014 yesterday and I have exactly the same problem, also I can't seem to find families. There is no Templates folder in the directory you suggested.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.