Revit Architecture

Reply
New Member
ixd0241
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
Message 1 of 3 (223 Views)

Template

223 Views, 2 Replies
10-02-2013 02:32 PM

There's no default templates when I open Revit, it only gives me the NONE option.  Where can I get them? 

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,392
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 3 (184 Views)

Re: Template

10-04-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: ixd0241

What version of Revit are you using?

 

When you look here: C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RVT 2014\Templates

You don't have any folders for imperial or metric?

 

 


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
New Member
dimiterh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-07-2013
Message 3 of 3 (165 Views)

Re: Template

10-05-2013 02:41 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

I installed Revit 2014 yesterday and I have exactly the same problem, also I can't seem to find families. There is no Templates folder in the directory you suggested.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.