Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Contributor
stevekay
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎06-07-2003
Message 1 of 6 (126 Views)

Structural Component Visibility

126 Views, 5 Replies
04-21-2005 08:26 AM
When I try to insert a structural component column, the column is not visible in plan or 3d view. I get a warning to check the parameters, visibility and plan region settings but don't see what could be causing the problem. Please list the specific items to check for.
*Alek Sutulov
Message 2 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: Structural Component Visibility

04-21-2005 01:05 PM in reply to: stevekay
Structural columns are inserted downwards by default. There is a checkbox
which enables upward insertion.
Alek


wrote in message news:4821855@discussion.autodesk.com...
> When I try to insert a structural component column, the column is not
> visible in plan or 3d view. I get a warning to check the parameters,
> visibility and plan region settings but don't see what could be causing
> the problem. Please list the specific items to check for.
New Member
lcontier
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-22-2005
Message 3 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: Structural Component Visibility

04-22-2005 01:46 PM in reply to: stevekay
Please, where is this checkbox (in Revit 7) that enables upward insertion?
Contier
*Aleksej Sutulov
Message 4 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: Structural Component Visibility

04-22-2005 07:06 PM in reply to: stevekay
Click the arrow next to "Depth" on the right handside of the screen (above
the elevator), "height" option should apear.
Alek

wrote in message news:4823764@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Please, where is this checkbox (in Revit 7) that enables upward insertion?
> Contier
Active Contributor
stevekay
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎06-07-2003
Message 5 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: Structural Component Visibility

05-10-2005 08:42 AM in reply to: stevekay
Thanks for your reply. Where is this check box to set the column from bottom to top?
New Member
lcontier
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-22-2005
Message 6 of 6 (126 Views)

Re: Structural Component Visibility

05-10-2005 11:12 AM in reply to: stevekay
Aleksej
Thanks for your message.
I'm using Revit Architecture (?) not Revit Structure and in version 7 we don't have this checkbox.
Thanks anyway.
Contier
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.