Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Contributor
stevekay
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎06-07-2003
Message 1 of 6 (127 Views)

Structural Component Visibility

127 Views, 5 Replies
04-21-2005 08:26 AM
When I try to insert a structural component column, the column is not visible in plan or 3d view. I get a warning to check the parameters, visibility and plan region settings but don't see what could be causing the problem. Please list the specific items to check for.
*Alek Sutulov
Message 2 of 6 (126 Views)

Re: Structural Component Visibility

04-21-2005 01:05 PM in reply to: stevekay
Structural columns are inserted downwards by default. There is a checkbox
which enables upward insertion.
Alek


wrote in message news:4821855@discussion.autodesk.com...
> When I try to insert a structural component column, the column is not
> visible in plan or 3d view. I get a warning to check the parameters,
> visibility and plan region settings but don't see what could be causing
> the problem. Please list the specific items to check for.
New Member
lcontier
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-22-2005
Message 3 of 6 (126 Views)

Re: Structural Component Visibility

04-22-2005 01:46 PM in reply to: stevekay
Please, where is this checkbox (in Revit 7) that enables upward insertion?
Contier
*Aleksej Sutulov
Message 4 of 6 (126 Views)

Re: Structural Component Visibility

04-22-2005 07:06 PM in reply to: stevekay
Click the arrow next to "Depth" on the right handside of the screen (above
the elevator), "height" option should apear.
Alek

wrote in message news:4823764@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Please, where is this checkbox (in Revit 7) that enables upward insertion?
> Contier
Active Contributor
stevekay
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎06-07-2003
Message 5 of 6 (126 Views)

Re: Structural Component Visibility

05-10-2005 08:42 AM in reply to: stevekay
Thanks for your reply. Where is this check box to set the column from bottom to top?
New Member
lcontier
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-22-2005
Message 6 of 6 (127 Views)

Re: Structural Component Visibility

05-10-2005 11:12 AM in reply to: stevekay
Aleksej
Thanks for your message.
I'm using Revit Architecture (?) not Revit Structure and in version 7 we don't have this checkbox.
Thanks anyway.
Contier
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.