Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
donied
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎11-29-2006
Message 1 of 5 (953 Views)

stairs and floor slabs

953 Views, 4 Replies
01-23-2010 01:51 AM
Is it possible to get the stairs to cut a hole in the above floor slab in Revit. So I know that the head height is correct
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 2 of 5 (953 Views)

Re: stairs and floor slabs

01-23-2010 06:50 AM in reply to: donied
funny thing about stairs- (well not
funny really)- is that they are not only
complex- but how you build them
depends on the local building code
requirements.

to make things easier you probably
need to create stair types with all
the parameters and rules that fit
your local requirements and then
have that in your template..

as for the stairs cutting a hole in
the floor above- just tell it what
floor to go up to and then cut
whatever hole around the stairs
you want..

but that might not be what you
want to know see my image attached.. Edited by: Discussion_Admin on Jan 23, 2010 12:25 PM
Distinguished Contributor
parveensharma2130
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
Message 3 of 5 (953 Views)

Re: stairs and floor slabs

01-23-2010 09:12 AM in reply to: donied
you need to edit the floor manually. Then you can cut a section to see the clear head height.
Stairs in revit does not cut the floor automatically.
*Jeff Hanson \(Autodesk\)
Message 4 of 5 (953 Views)

Re: stairs and floor slabs

01-26-2010 05:53 AM in reply to: donied
You can also use a shaft object if you need to cut many floors at one time
in the same shape. This may be faster than editing each floor individually.

--
Jeff Hanson
SME (Subject Matter Expert)
Autodesk - BIM UX
Manchester, NH


wrote in message news:6323390@discussion.autodesk.com...
you need to edit the floor manually. Then you can cut a section to see the
clear head height.
Stairs in revit does not cut the floor automatically.
Mentor
donied
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎11-29-2006
Message 5 of 5 (953 Views)

Re: stairs and floor slabs

01-27-2010 12:46 AM in reply to: donied
Thanks. The shaft option solved my problem
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!