Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
nikana2000
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎08-01-2005
Message 1 of 11 (1,685 Views)

Spot Slope for Ramps

1685 Views, 10 Replies
11-23-2012 08:27 AM

Is there a reason 'Spot Slope' works for floor slabs, but not ramps (in section)? 

 

Is there a work-around to have slopes notated for ramps?

 

Thank you in advance

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,863
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 2 of 11 (1,677 Views)

Re: Spot Slope for Ramps

11-23-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: nikana2000

See this other thread:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Revit-Architecture/Spot-Level-Problem/m-p/3571680#M62005

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Valued Contributor
nikana2000
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎08-01-2005
Message 3 of 11 (1,667 Views)

Re: Spot Slope for Ramps

11-23-2012 12:52 PM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Thank you for the response Alfredo, however I'm looking for a spot "slope", not "elevation" or level.

 

I've attached a photo showing the difference.

 

/using 2013

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,863
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 4 of 11 (1,657 Views)

Re: Spot Slope for Ramps

11-23-2012 01:35 PM in reply to: nikana2000

Spot slope works for ramps in section. (At least here, Revit 2013). The issue happens in the floor plan view, and the same trick "works" in that case, too.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Valued Contributor
nikana2000
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎08-01-2005
Message 5 of 11 (1,592 Views)

Re: Spot Slope for Ramps

11-26-2012 12:43 PM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

I tried again Alfredo in a separate/new file, and am unable to have 'spot slope' for ramps in section.

I even drew the ramp exactly perpendicular to the section line.

Active Contributor
sagar.londonites
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-03-2011
Message 6 of 11 (1,541 Views)

Re: Spot Slope for Ramps

11-30-2012 08:56 PM in reply to: nikana2000

Go to a 3D view, align it to Top mode so that you can see the ramp just like in a Plan view.

You'll now be able to add a spot slope to the ramp. Copy the spot slope, go to the Plan view, 'Paste to Current View'. Done!

- Sagar
Valued Contributor
nikana2000
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎08-01-2005
Message 7 of 11 (1,503 Views)

Re: Spot Slope for Ramps

12-05-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: sagar.londonites

Thank you Sagar, but that does not work for me either.  (see attached screencapture for error message)

Also, I require the 'spot slope' for a section, not plan.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,863
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 8 of 11 (1,497 Views)

Re: Spot Slope for Ramps

12-05-2012 01:44 PM in reply to: nikana2000

Spot slope on ramps works fine for me in elevation or section view (Revit 2013). In plan, it still has that "bug" which can be "fixed" by placing the spot slope first on a floor and then moving the spot slope to the ramp.

 

12-5-2012 4-42-46 PM.jpg

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Valued Contributor
nikana2000
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎08-01-2005
Message 9 of 11 (1,487 Views)

Re: Spot Slope for Ramps

12-05-2012 04:09 PM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Digging into the issue deeper, I can get a spot slope in section only if the ramp has a railing (which the slope is not related to the ramp).

 

I thought I'd try this from a new project created from a standard 'Architectural' template, but received the same results as above.  It is attached.

 

Are you able to place a a spot slope in section to the ramp without rails?

 

/Edit: Not letting me attach the 880kb RVT file

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,863
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 10 of 11 (1,481 Views)

Re: Spot Slope for Ramps

12-05-2012 04:19 PM in reply to: nikana2000

Yes, without rails, or with rails.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.