Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
aalonsojaver
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-26-2011
Message 1 of 4 (260 Views)

SOLID MASS, SOLID ELEMENT WITH MATERIAL

260 Views, 3 Replies
08-31-2012 02:41 PM

I need to add a kind of layer to my  roof to represent an "empastado", and element that we add to the constructions in México, the way I created this element is using  a Mass.

I want to make the mass solid to add it a material, but i cant, because the mass is divide it in faces, exists something in revit thats create like a solid element with the form that i want?

 

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 631
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 2 of 4 (231 Views)

Re: SOLID MASS, SOLID ELEMENT WITH MATERIAL

09-04-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: aalonsojaver

I'm not sure on the material you want to add but in any event all you can really do is add the layer to the roof family, or create a roof type that only contains the layer and create that on top of another roof. Go here for information on Roof Properties: http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/2013/Help/00001-Revit_He0/0328-Build_th328/0330-Architec330/0...

 

Thanks for posting and I hope this helps.



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
aalonsojaver
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-26-2011
Message 3 of 4 (209 Views)

Re: SOLID MASS, SOLID ELEMENT WITH MATERIAL

09-05-2012 01:19 PM in reply to: aalonsojaver

Thank you for your answer

 

I dont know if that going to result with a Roof, beacuse I need to unit de point 1 with the point 2 (image), when I modify the subelements of the roof or floor, the thickness dont change, only the slope.

 

Product Support
alan.quinn
Posts: 631
Registered: ‎09-08-2010
Message 4 of 4 (190 Views)

Re: SOLID MASS, SOLID ELEMENT WITH MATERIAL

09-06-2012 02:53 PM in reply to: aalonsojaver

I'm still not clear on your questing and your last image is not helpful. If you create a floor or roof by MASS you should be able to set up the thickness first, then apply it. Updating after by changing the properties will allow you to change the thickness.

 

Thanks for posting.



Alan Quinn
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.