Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-25-2012
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

Setting Temp Dimension Size

303 Views, 5 Replies
08-26-2012 02:28 PM

Hi

 

Revit 2010

 

I'm trying to change the temp dimension size. (Is there anyone who can read the 8pt.?) I've looked at the .ini file and don't see where I can change it. I've also read where it can be changed via some 'option'. Under which tab and panel is the 'option'? 

 

Hey, I'm new at this...

 

Thanks

 

Central Standard

Many men go fishing all their lives without knowing it is not fish they are after.

Here is a snippet from my 2010 revit.ini file. If I remember correctly it defaults to 8 points if no entry is there, so you need to add in the line TempDim....

 

[Graphics]
InvertBackground=0
TempDimFontSizeInPoints=14
[Colors]
HiliteColor=16741179

Employee
1,016 Posts
110 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2003
Post 2 of 6

Re: Setting Temp Dimension Size

08-27-2012 05:18 AM in reply to: Central_Standard

I don't have 2010 installed to show exactly where it is, but it is goign to be close to what I am showing.  The "Options" dialog is opened from the Application menu.  The application menu is the big purple "R" in the upper left corner of the application window.  In the options dialog you will find a tab that says "Graphics" on this tab is the control for temp dim appearance.

 

temp_dims_settting.png



Jeff Hanson
Sr. Subject Matter Expert
Autodesk, Revit User Experience
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-25-2012
Post 3 of 6

Re: Setting Temp Dimension Size

08-27-2012 09:15 PM in reply to: loboarch

Thanks Jeff, but it apeears the 2010 version is slighly different. It has a slightly different set up which does not show a size selection for the temp dims. See the attached file. 

 

I'll keep looking.

 

Greg

 

 

 

 

 

Many men go fishing all their lives without knowing it is not fish they are after.
*Expert Elite*
1,392 Posts
131 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Post 4 of 6

Re: Setting Temp Dimension Size

08-28-2012 11:14 AM in reply to: Central_Standard

This is a newer feature - I don't believe it was aviable in 2010. 

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Active Contributor
48 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-07-2012
Post 5 of 6

Re: Setting Temp Dimension Size

08-28-2012 12:05 PM in reply to: Central_Standard

Here is a snippet from my 2010 revit.ini file. If I remember correctly it defaults to 8 points if no entry is there, so you need to add in the line TempDim....

 

[Graphics]
InvertBackground=0
TempDimFontSizeInPoints=14
[Colors]
HiliteColor=16741179

Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-25-2012
Post 6 of 6

Re: Setting Temp Dimension Size

08-28-2012 12:30 PM in reply to: peterjegan

That's it!

 

What I didn't understand from some previous posts (not in this thread) that the line "TempDim....." had to be completly added. I was looking for that line to edit and of course it's not there.

 

Thank to all who replied!

 

bowdown.gif 

Many men go fishing all their lives without knowing it is not fish they are after.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!