Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Contributor
rock9
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 1 of 7 (414 Views)
Accepted Solution

Selecting walls by height or thickness.

414 Views, 6 Replies
07-22-2012 12:45 AM
In AutoCAD I used to put walls in different layers according to their thickness. This made easy for working with them. I could lock or hide other walls that don’t want to work upon. How can I do that in Revit?

Hit "VG" for Visibility/Graphics Overrides and see attached image.

you should also try to create a wall schedule and try to filter the desired walls using filters there.

let us know the results plz.

Valued Contributor
vector3
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 2 of 7 (409 Views)

Re: Selecting walls by height or thickness.

07-22-2012 03:49 AM in reply to: rock9

Yeah you can hide a wall you're not working on. Just select the wall

and go down to those little glasses on the view bar.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 3 of 7 (399 Views)

Re: Selecting walls by height or thickness.

07-22-2012 02:27 PM in reply to: rock9

If you select a group of elements, you could use the Filter to select only Walls, but not a specific Type of Wall. You could create one or more View Filters to easily control the visibility of Walls based on their thickness, using the Width parameter. Go to:

 

Visibility/Graphics Overrides » Filters tab » "Edit/New..." button towards the bottom.

Create a new filter, check the Walls category from the list, and set the filter rules as appropriate. (Just ask if you need any assistance).

 

WIth this, you can turn off the walls that fit within the Filter Rules, so you can select only the Walls that you want to select. This does not appear to be possible to do according to Wall Height, though.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Contributor
rock9
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 4 of 7 (362 Views)

Re: Selecting walls by height or thickness.

08-02-2012 04:32 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

where is this option found? i'm using 2012 version

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 5 of 7 (356 Views)

Re: Selecting walls by height or thickness.

08-02-2012 05:29 AM in reply to: rock9

Hit "VG" for Visibility/Graphics Overrides and see attached image.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Mentor
parveen.revit
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 6 of 7 (343 Views)

Re: Selecting walls by height or thickness.

08-03-2012 12:19 AM in reply to: rock9

you should also try to create a wall schedule and try to filter the desired walls using filters there.

let us know the results plz.

Parveen_Intec_Infocom (BIM, CAD, GIS, QS Services' Provider)
Active Contributor
rock9
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 7 of 7 (291 Views)

Re: Selecting walls by height or thickness.

08-25-2012 12:29 AM in reply to: parveen.revit

thank you for providing this tip. this works great :smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.