Revit Architecture

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,338
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 5 (294 Views)

Scaling the “M_Section Head – Filled”,

294 Views, 4 Replies
10-06-2012 02:12 PM

Scaling the “M_Section Head – Filled”

 

I’m not sure why the “scale” tool doesn’t able to scale the “M_Section Head – Filled” at a time. Do we need to go to each single element of the “M_Section Head – Filled” to get it scaled?

 

Thank you for the help,

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_116.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 345
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 2 of 5 (272 Views)

Re: Scaling the “M_Section Head – Filled”,

10-08-2012 03:32 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You can use the list of Annotation Symbols Project Browser> Families> Annotation Symbols, select and right-click on each of them and then choose Edit Type propertis it. Annotation Symbols are but some of the details, you can edit them to use the following method.

fille Attach 01

 

1 - Click on Open.
2 - Click on the window to go up one level. fille Attach 02

3 - Open the folder Metric Library.
4 - Open the Annotations folder.fille Attach 03

5 - Then click on the folder, select Annotations. For example: M_Section Head - Filled w Name, and then click on Open to get you to enter the edit area families.

6 - Using the editing tools, then edit., And then click on the Load into project.

7-Then click on the Overwite the existiong version.

Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 345
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 3 of 5 (266 Views)

Re: Scaling the “M_Section Head – Filled”,

10-08-2012 03:54 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

 

Continuation Attach picture

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,334
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 5 (251 Views)

Re: Scaling the “M_Section Head – Filled”,

10-08-2012 06:11 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Judging by the image on the left, I assume that you are trying to scale all of the elements together, by selecting them all at once? This will fail because you cannot just scale up Label or Text elements or Filled Regions. The Scale command is not what it is in AutoCAD, and geometry is not commonly scaled in Revit. You will need to do the following in order to resize the Section Head:

 

1. Select only the Lines and use the Scale command to resize them (See image). Use a logical point (center of the circle) as the base point.

 

2. Select each of the Filled regions (one-by-one), click Edit Boundary, and the scale the boundary Lines as per step 1.

 

3. Select the Label (the text) and click Edit Type. Adjust Text Size and rename this Type as required. Move text to fit into the newly resized geometry.

 

4. As per the previous post's instructions, load back into the Family (overwriting it) to thereby redefine all instance of that Section Head family.

 

ScaleMethod.JPG

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,338
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 5 of 5 (184 Views)

Re: Scaling the “M_Section Head – Filled”,

10-10-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: CADastrophe

Many thanks for the contribution

 

I’ll try it and see if it works with me

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.