Revit Architecture

Reply
Valued Contributor
DavidRaines
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 1 of 26 (6,643 Views)
Accepted Solution

Saving Revit Back To A Previous Version

6643 Views, 25 Replies
06-03-2010 01:52 PM
What is the real reason Autodesk will not permit Revit to be saved back to a previous version, say at least 1 year. Updating does not occur simultaneously at once therefor us using a newer version must go back to using a earlier version until our consultants are able to upgrade. It doesn't make any sense. I can still save back to an earlier version of AutoCAD. Why not be a little more user friendly.

Thanks
David Edited by: DavidRaines on Jun 3, 2010 8:52 PM
On 6/3/2010 1:53 PM, DavidRaines wrote:
> What is the real reason Autodesk will not permit Revit to be saved back to a previous version, say at least 1 year. Updating does not occur simultaneously at once therefor us using a newer version must go back to using a earlier version until our consultants are able to upgrade. It doesn't make any sense. I can still save back to an earlier version of AutoCAD. Why not be a little more user friendly.
>
> Thanks
> David
>
> Edited by: DavidRaines on Jun 3, 2010 8:52 PM

because the model will be tainted if it could be opened in earlier
versions. It would lose any content that could only be created with the
latest version which would defeat the purpose of the software. I didn't
understand this originally either and it sort of PO'd me but now that
I've been using Revit for a bit and see what 2011 does that 2009 and
2010 didn't I can see why someone can't use my 2011 models. There's a
free 30 day trial download of 2011 that can be installed if it's a big
problem for someone. Revit isn't like AutoCAD where you can stay with
R14 and be OK. Gotta get on the upgrade trail with this software. Not
Autodesks fault in this case IMO
--
Dave - DDP
Acad 2011 and Revit 2011
Win 7 Pro 64 bit
Intel I7-860 @2.8GHz
12GB DDR3 RAM
GeForce GTX260

Templates and project will be promoted to the newer version if you open them in a newer version of Revit.  If you save after that they will be in the version they promoted to.  They can't go back.

As far I understand the main reason why you can't save backwards is more to do with the fact that the program is a database program. Historically database programs have issues with backwards compatibality. If you look at ACT from Sage it also doesn't allow for backwards compatibility. I don't know the full reason but I believe that since the coding is so heavy it usually crashes because the code from the newer version can't match with the code from the older version.

Microsoft Access is a database program and it saves 2 versions back

Thank You for your response.

David

Microsoft access is a very basic form of database coding. Even the guys that do heaving coding inside of it, don't really want to go backwards because it can get screwed.

 

Btw I find that you trying to compare Microsoft acces to Revit's coding very laughable.

So how would some one deal with not opening a revit file in a different version?

example of why I ask. is  you  structure your project folders with Drawings section and a documentation (project admin stuff)

 verses  structuring you jobs by what program you are using.

 

Not sure If I explained it correctly, but I am sure someone has came arcoss this

Here's a major problem with this entire backwards compatibiltiy issue.  Revit also can have problems opening much older versions in new versions.  

 

I found an example Revit file on an old Autodesk Revit "gallery" page.  It's a completly documented library project.  I downloaded it but after several error messages, it won't open.

 

My concern is how this affects archiving of Revit projects.  I have ten-year-old AutoCAD R13 files that I can open.  Some must be recovered but they nevertheless do open.

 

Since Revit upgrades do not support backwards compatibility it seems they may also not always support forwards compatibility.  If an inability to open an old Revit file is a common thing, this has huge implications for Revit's use for facilities management and historical record-keeping.  Has Autodesk considered how this issue can be resolved?  Are we supposed to upgrade all drawings of active and inactive files with every new version of Reivt?


paul.ashley wrote:

Here's a major problem with this entire backwards compatibiltiy issue.  Revit also can have problems opening much older versions in new versions.  

 

I found an example Revit file on an old Autodesk Revit "gallery" page.  It's a completly documented library project.  I downloaded it but after several error messages, it won't open.

 

My concern is how this affects archiving of Revit projects.  I have ten-year-old AutoCAD R13 files that I can open.  Some must be recovered but they nevertheless do open.

 

Since Revit upgrades do not support backwards compatibility it seems they may also not always support forwards compatibility.  If an inability to open an old Revit file is a common thing, this has huge implications for Revit's use for facilities management and historical record-keeping.  Has Autodesk considered how this issue can be resolved?  Are we supposed to upgrade all drawings of active and inactive files with every new version of Reivt?


See my reply to your other post in relation to this issue.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Revit-Architecture/Opening-Old-Revit-Files-Effect-on-Archiving/td-p/2773430

*Dave Jones
Message 2 of 26 (6,645 Views)

Re: Saving Revit Back To A Previous Version

06-03-2010 05:00 PM in reply to: DavidRaines
On 6/3/2010 1:53 PM, DavidRaines wrote:
> What is the real reason Autodesk will not permit Revit to be saved back to a previous version, say at least 1 year. Updating does not occur simultaneously at once therefor us using a newer version must go back to using a earlier version until our consultants are able to upgrade. It doesn't make any sense. I can still save back to an earlier version of AutoCAD. Why not be a little more user friendly.
>
> Thanks
> David
>
> Edited by: DavidRaines on Jun 3, 2010 8:52 PM

because the model will be tainted if it could be opened in earlier
versions. It would lose any content that could only be created with the
latest version which would defeat the purpose of the software. I didn't
understand this originally either and it sort of PO'd me but now that
I've been using Revit for a bit and see what 2011 does that 2009 and
2010 didn't I can see why someone can't use my 2011 models. There's a
free 30 day trial download of 2011 that can be installed if it's a big
problem for someone. Revit isn't like AutoCAD where you can stay with
R14 and be OK. Gotta get on the upgrade trail with this software. Not
Autodesks fault in this case IMO
--
Dave - DDP
Acad 2011 and Revit 2011
Win 7 Pro 64 bit
Intel I7-860 @2.8GHz
12GB DDR3 RAM
GeForce GTX260
Valued Contributor
DavidRaines
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 3 of 26 (6,599 Views)

Re: Saving Revit Back To A Previous Version

06-05-2010 07:39 PM in reply to: *Dave Jones

It all makes sense now. thanks

New Member
MaxFX
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Message 4 of 26 (6,265 Views)

Re: Saving Revit Back To A Previous Version

09-01-2010 08:09 AM in reply to: *Dave Jones

That answer isn't satisfactory.  All new software contains new 'features' that the previous version didn't have.  Revit's content isn't new per version.

Valued Mentor
mbuonocore
Posts: 392
Registered: ‎01-27-2006
Message 5 of 26 (6,226 Views)

Re: Saving Revit Back To A Previous Version

09-03-2010 06:28 AM in reply to: MaxFX

Does Archicad or other BIM type softwares allow save down to previous versions?  We all know what the real reason is.

Active Contributor
scritchoune
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎04-21-2008
Message 6 of 26 (6,185 Views)

Re: Saving Revit Back To A Previous Version

09-06-2010 06:05 AM in reply to: mbuonocore

They should at least let us use an "export to previous version" tool and let us choose to update OR NOT an existing file where we will do only some basic changes !

 

I'm the only one to work on Revit 2011 and Civil 3D 2011 in my company ! everybody else is on Acad with different Releases licenses (from LT2000 to 2011)

 

So when I make something in Civil that I've to give to someone else, I HAVE to export it from civil to ACAD otherwise they will only see a dumby empty dwg

 

When I'm in Revit 2011 I can't event export my 2011 rvt to a dumber 2010 rvt with some massing elements or open a subcontractor's RVT2010 file, move some walls, without converting it to 2011and making it unopenable for them... that's realy silly IMHO !

New Member
gduncan1974
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2010
Message 7 of 26 (6,168 Views)

Re: Saving Revit Back To A Previous Version

09-06-2010 12:53 PM in reply to: scritchoune

At least the latest version should be able to open, edit, and save back a project created in a previous version.  So now if consultant A has Revit 2008, consultant B has Revit 2009, and consultant C has Revit 2010, they can't work together at all?  OK, they could all upgrade to 2011, but then they would lose the ability to work with anyone who uses a previous version.  What's the solution, besides having a license for every release?

Employee
loboarch
Posts: 1,012
Registered: ‎09-05-2003
Message 8 of 26 (6,138 Views)

Re: Saving Revit Back To A Previous Version

09-07-2010 01:22 PM in reply to: gduncan1974

gduncan1974 wrote:

  What's the solution, besides having a license for every release?


Subscription allows you to keep and run older versions of the software.  Up to 3 years older.



Jeff Hanson
Sr. Subject Matter Expert
Autodesk, Revit User Experience
Distinguished Contributor
ljhudson
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 9 of 26 (6,087 Views)

Re: Saving Revit Back To A Previous Version

09-09-2010 10:16 AM in reply to: DavidRaines

What about template files can you share them across different versions, or do you have to create dupicates of each on for each version?

Distinguished Contributor
ljhudson
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 10 of 26 (6,086 Views)

Re: Saving Revit Back To A Previous Version

09-09-2010 10:18 AM in reply to: DavidRaines

Also, If a project was created on a different version, what happens?

Does the file get corrupted or does it not even open up?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!