Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
SvetlanaPark
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎10-08-2006
Message 1 of 5 (444 Views)

RPC for Revit

444 Views, 4 Replies
07-16-2007 03:58 AM
Good day!
How should I download RPC on Revit? Should I use template for RPC?
Distinguished Contributor
sbrown
Posts: 1,185
Registered: ‎04-04-2002
Message 2 of 5 (442 Views)

Re: RPC for Revit

07-16-2007 06:02 AM in reply to: SvetlanaPark
yes, or open one of the OOTB families using RPC and repath them to your RPC content. Note make sure in your Settings>file locations you point the libraries to wherever you plan to store your RPC content.
Distinguished Contributor
billy007
Posts: 325
Registered: ‎07-29-2004
Message 3 of 5 (442 Views)

Re: RPC for Revit

07-16-2007 08:41 AM in reply to: SvetlanaPark
The problem I had is that when you re-path to your new RPC that you want to use like take the default VW Bug car and duplicate and re-path to your new car you have in your RPC there really is no way to get a TOP VIEW for your new RPC car! So in your site plan you have 10 cars and all look like a VW Bug until you render it? If anybody has a way to get the TOP VIEW of RPC cars to look like that car let me know! I do not want to edit the VW Bug top view and try to make it look another RPC Car!

So I went and repathed all of our existing RPC library over 200 items and some you can't add to Revit walking people don't work & I think Hi-Res RPC don't work so you will have to look on RPC site there is a list of RPC that will not work in REVIT so good luck.
Distinguished Contributor
sbrown
Posts: 1,185
Registered: ‎04-04-2002
Message 4 of 5 (442 Views)

Re: RPC for Revit

07-16-2007 10:45 AM in reply to: SvetlanaPark
You have to draw symbol lines or insert a dwg block. RPC's have NO symbol built into them.
Distinguished Contributor
billy007
Posts: 325
Registered: ‎07-29-2004
Message 5 of 5 (442 Views)

Re: RPC for Revit

07-16-2007 11:40 AM in reply to: SvetlanaPark
YEA Right like I really have time for that! LOL

The only way is I downloaded the MVIEW blocks that you can get for RPC for Autocad 2008 version and I could use those blocks BUT I have not been able to, beside open them in 2008 and look at them. Should be able to use them in Revit but we'll see!

Thanks
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.