Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
ramtin.dabiri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 11 of 17 (194 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

yes exactly . a minute age  I did it again . I drew a closed area on level 7 and copied it on level 6 . 

again on level 7 ( i drew , it could recognise the room boundary )but for level 6 that I copied, it can not recognise the room boundary .

please find the attached file.

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,214
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 12 of 17 (184 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: ramtin.dabiri

From floor-to-floor, are you using the standard Copy command or Copy to Clipboard » Paste Aligned to Selected Levels/Current View?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
ramtin.dabiri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 13 of 17 (181 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 09:10 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

I use copy and paste (alighned to selected level ) from clipboard panel .

Contributor
ramtin.dabiri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 14 of 17 (177 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 09:13 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

copy and paste

*Expert Elite*
Alfredo_Medina
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 15 of 17 (153 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 12:49 PM in reply to: ramtin.dabiri

From a section or elevation view, select your datum symbol for Level 6. See its Computational Height parameter. Has it been altered unknowingly? The default computational height is 0. If that value is higher than your interior walls, your rooms will be ignored. Maybe your exterior walls go full height spanning several floors, and that's why they are recognized as boundaries?

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com | my Twitter | The Planta1 Blog
Contributor
ramtin.dabiri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 16 of 17 (145 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-22-2012 12:29 AM in reply to: ramtin.dabiri

the exterior walls go fully up from  1st level up to 9th level .

but for example we want to create rooms on level 6 . 

in this situation I choose the exterior walls and limit them to go up up to 7th level . again the problem have not solved.

again I copy the exterior walls to the up levels the same like interior walls . the problem has not been solved

 

 

 

Contributor
ramtin.dabiri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 17 of 17 (137 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-22-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: Alfredo_Medina

Dear alfredo 

thanks for your reply and guidance.

The floors are placed  11cm over than the level datum . and all of the exterior walls re go up to 10th and the others go up to 14th level .

so the floors and the extrior walls have connection on level datum . 

baut the interior walls conneect ech other on 11 cm over the level datum .

and the computation height were defined zero as a default .

so when i change it to 11 cm all of the walls were recognised as room boundary.

 

best regards,

Ramtin Dabiri

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.