Revit Architecture

Reply
Contributor
ramtin.dabiri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 1 of 17 (395 Views)
Accepted Solution

Room &Area

395 Views, 16 Replies
09-19-2012 11:26 AM

please help me on this topic:

 

I've finished my project modeling and now I want to tag and calculate the room area of each room . the problem is :

"althuogh all of the walls in each level have boundary box ticked but when i want to room each space the room facility is not recognise the internal walls . and i have to skech each boundary room . (again although all of the walls have the room boundary ticked.) and only the walls on the premeter of the project have been recognise as the room boundary.

 

what is the problem? 

From a section or elevation view, select your datum symbol for Level 6. See its Computational Height parameter. Has it been altered unknowingly? The default computational height is 0. If that value is higher than your interior walls, your rooms will be ignored. Maybe your exterior walls go full height spanning several floors, and that's why they are recognized as boundaries?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 17 (361 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: ramtin.dabiri

Sorry for the late response - but do your interior walls happen to belong to a Design Option?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
ramtin.dabiri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 3 of 17 (354 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: ramtin.dabiri

thanks for your reply . I have never check the topic you told me .

if possible please guide me. 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 17 (350 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: ramtin.dabiri

Here is a link to the WikiHelp on Design Options so you can read the basics. Essentially, they're intended for alternate designs.

 

There is a simple way to determine if your walls are on a Design Option - Select one of your interior walls and then there is a pull-down list at the very bottom of the application, to the left of the "Exclude Options" checkbox. If that reads "Main Model", then your walls do NOT belong to a Design Option.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
ramtin.dabiri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 5 of 17 (348 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Let me explain it to you more.

this building has got some same tipical plan in some levels . so in these situation I design and draw one level plan and then copy the walls to the other levels that have the same plan . in these levels only the walls that are as the exterior walls are considered as the room line .( exacly the problem ) 

when i try to draw the room line(room seperation lines) to the wall it warns me that "A wall and a room separation line overlap. One of them may be ignored when Revit finds room boundaries. Shorten or delete the room separation line to remove the overlap"

It shows that the walls have the room boundary line but I can not use the walls boundary line to seperate each room . I have to sketch all of the room seperation lines for interior walls.

Contributor
ramtin.dabiri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 6 of 17 (338 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 07:45 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Is it necessary to define a design set for the project . I do all of the project in the main model . is it the problem ?

 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 7 of 17 (330 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: ramtin.dabiri

ramtin.dabiri wrote:

"Is it necessary to define a design set for the project . I do all of the project in the main model . is it the problem ?" 


Nope. Design Options are only needed when you have multiple different designs options for a given area of which only one will ultimately be selected. For example, two different design possibilities for a main entrance.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 8 of 17 (327 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: ramtin.dabiri

ramtin.dabiri wrote:

"...so in these situation I design and draw one level plan and then copy the walls to the other levels that have the same plan..."


Could you post an image of the Properties Palette of one of the offending interor walls that was copied in this way?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
ramtin.dabiri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-13-2012
Message 9 of 17 (320 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 08:14 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

please find the attached file

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 10 of 17 (311 Views)

Re: Room &Area

09-21-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: ramtin.dabiri

If you draw a new wall (with the same properties of the troublesome walls) does the Room recognize it as a valid boundary? Also, try copying one of the interior walls (using the Copy command, not Copy to Clipboard).

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.