Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Member
p.day
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-15-2013
Message 1 of 10 (676 Views)

Ribbon Behavoir Revit LT 2013 following Revit LT 2014 install

676 Views, 9 Replies
05-15-2013 05:47 AM

Hi

 

I have just installed Revit LT 2014 and now the contextural tab when editing or creating a floor for example no longer appears. (No red X, green tick or lines)  This appears to be a similar issue that happened with Revit architecture 2012 when .Net4.5 is loaded.

Does any one know of a fix. I need to be able to continue running 2103.

 

 

 

Employee
davissc
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 2 of 10 (659 Views)

Re: Ribbon Behavoir Revit LT 2013 following Revit LT 2014 install

05-15-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: p.day
yes, make sure you are running the latest version of Revit 2013 SP2. There is also a hotfix available by searching on Autodesk.com


Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

Active Member
masurawo
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-26-2012
Message 3 of 10 (608 Views)

Re: Ribbon Behavoir Revit LT 2013 following Revit LT 2014 install

05-21-2013 06:44 PM in reply to: davissc

I cannot find a hotfix of Revit LT 2013.
Please teach me Direct URL.

 

Member
p.day
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-15-2013
Message 4 of 10 (598 Views)

Re: Ribbon Behavoir Revit LT 2013 following Revit LT 2014 install

05-22-2013 01:24 AM in reply to: masurawo
HI

Likewise I couldn't find any hotfix mentioned in earlier post.
Due to time restrictions I ended up having to remove LT 2014 and revert
to 2013 only. I will have to investigate further at a later time.

--
regards
Paul Day
on Behalf of Marson Rathbone Taylor

The information contained in this communication is STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL and may be legally privileged. If you have received it in error, any disclosure or copying of all or any part of the contents is prohibited.

Marson Rathbone Taylor
T 01789 292383
F 01789 292012
E Office@mrtarchitects.co.uk
I www.mrtarchitects.co.uk
Employee
Joe.Charpentier
Posts: 938
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 5 of 10 (588 Views)

Re: Ribbon Behavior Revit LT 2013 following Revit LT 2014 install

05-22-2013 07:54 AM in reply to: masurawo

More details on this issue (including download links) here:

http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2012/05/revit-2013-2012-contextual-panels-do-not-display-or...

The root cause is installing .NET4.5 (which Revit 2014 uses) but you might see this in other situations.

 

Note there is no hotfix for r2013, only for r2012.  For r2013, to get the UR, you simply have to launch the updater from communication center (the satellite dish in the upper-right corner)

 

There is a hotfix for r2012:

http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2013/03/revit-2012-hotfix-available-for-net-45-contextual-t...

 

Joe

New Member
eddierocketship
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-27-2013
Message 6 of 10 (547 Views)

Re: Ribbon Behavoir Revit LT 2013 following Revit LT 2014 install

06-05-2013 10:08 AM in reply to: davissc
where?
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,323
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 7 of 10 (541 Views)

Re: Ribbon Behavoir Revit LT 2013 following Revit LT 2014 install

06-05-2013 10:54 AM in reply to: eddierocketship

where what?

New Member
eddierocketship
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-27-2013
Message 8 of 10 (533 Views)

Re: Ribbon Behavoir Revit LT 2013 following Revit LT 2014 install

06-05-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Where what what?! You alluded to there being a fix for the Revit LT 2013 ribbon... where is it on Autodesk.com? There is one for Revit 2013, not Revit LT 2013.

Active Contributor
bcarriere
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-12-2005
Message 9 of 10 (518 Views)

Re: Ribbon Behavoir Revit LT 2013 following Revit LT 2014 install

06-05-2013 05:37 PM in reply to: eddierocketship

For some reason Revit users think Revit service packs and hot fixes apply to Revit LT and they do not!

Distinguished Contributor
alisder.brown
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎05-13-2013
Message 10 of 10 (415 Views)

Re: Ribbon Behavoir Revit LT 2013 following Revit LT 2014 install

07-12-2013 06:50 AM in reply to: p.day

Installing the 2013 service packs 1 & 2 fixed the issue for me in both LT and full Revit.

 

Update 1: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20121970&linkID=9273944

Update 2: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20679231&linkID=9273944

 

Have a read of this Link:

 http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Revit-Architecture/Revit-2014-Corrupts-Revit-2012-and-2013-Ri...

 fixed the issue on all the workstations in my office running 2013 when 2014 was installed.

 

Regards

 

 

Alisder Brown
BIM consultant & application specialist
Autodesk Trainer
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.