Revit Architecture

Reply
Active Member
nbaehr
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 1 of 13 (3,333 Views)

Revit to Maya export FBX

3333 Views, 12 Replies
05-16-2012 07:03 AM

Hie,

I wondering If anybody use FBX to export file from Revit architecture 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013

right into maya cause if you do soo

into maya the naming as dissapears, as a simple wall I got this

MurFBXASC032deFBXASC032baseFBXASC032GFBXASC_061FBXASC_
087nFBXASC_061FBXASC_087riqueFBXASC032FBXASC045FBXASC032200FBXASC0
32mmFBXASC032FBXASC091177149FBXASC093

For one wall

all shaders become gray phong1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ; losing all the name from Revit.

wherease .dwg in version 2009 export just fine keeping the name the colors and group the UV ...everything

FBX instead keeping nothing,except the UV.

FBX create a different phong material for every single mulion even if there are the same materials , how crasy is this,

In revit I got 3 material for the scene in Maya I got then 25 different, instead of 3;
site mullion wall…

is there anything to do about it , cause there is no option box (except for animation...)

and also FBX is very slow to import export and also crash every time if too many polygone like
1 milions whereas .dwg go soo fast…

For example just make a wall into Revit any version export as FBX then import in Maya then voila,

THX...If you thinks you can solve this otherwise I will stay with .dwg

Active Member
nbaehr
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 2 of 13 (3,306 Views)

Re: Revit to Maya export FBX

05-21-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: nbaehr

Soo nobody use Revit ??

 

or there no one who  export ?

 

or you use dwg export ? it doesn't work either, material for subregion are not separed by material, same for mullions

 

useless,

 

there is no expert on Autodesk forum ???

 

 

 

 

Product Support
Lance.Coffey
Posts: 339
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 3 of 13 (3,283 Views)

Re: Revit to Maya export FBX

05-24-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: nbaehr

Looking at the name that you are seeing when bringing the FBX into Maya, it looks like Maya is restricting certain characters from the name, and replacing them with alternate text. For example it is replacing spaces in the name with FBXASC032 (the ASCII code for a space is 32)

There are a couple ways you could fix this.

1. You could modify the families in Revit so that the names will be allowed in Maya without changes.
2. You could use the Search and Replace Names command (on the Modify menu) to replace the substitutions with better replacements (e.g. search for FBXASC032 and replace with "_").

This website shows the ASCII table, which may be helpful in identifying the characters from the substitution: http://www.asciitable.com/



Lance Coffey
Active Member
nbaehr
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 4 of 13 (3,265 Views)

Re: Revit to Maya export FBX

05-25-2012 03:50 AM in reply to: Lance.Coffey

thx Lance.Coffey (Product Support) for the answer,

 

 

but really I've got 2000 elements with different name like it's just take for a single project to rename maybe like 2 hours, lol and to rename family in Revit , Have You ever ear about the BIM ????????!!!!!!!!

 

seriously have you ever export anythinks from Revit ????

 

even in 3dsmax cause with MAX its even worst ,it doesn't even show up if it's not bug with 1 million poly, and what about the all grey material and phong whereas dwg got all the right color and transparency it's way easier to understand....

 

The question is anyone ever use FBX ?? or it's just a test from an internship ? 20 years ago ??

 

cause to have this kind of tatle : http://www.asciitable.com/ other question ,

 

is there a way to export from Revit ??

 

cause DWG don't keep subregion material while export since 2010 ?? does anyone use BIM ??

 

in the real world except me ?? thx  ;( crying

Product Support
Lance.Coffey
Posts: 339
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 5 of 13 (3,198 Views)

Re: Revit to Maya export FBX

06-07-2012 04:06 PM in reply to: nbaehr

When I was testing this in Maya, using the Search and Replace Names command, it seemed like it could be fairly fast, since you could replace instances of FBXASC032 (or whichever ASCII substitution) with another character in all of the objects in the file at the same time. Although, I did find that only one instance of the character was replaced (in every object) each time, so I had to click the Apply button several times to replace all the spaces. However, if you have several different FBXASC### characters to replace, it could get time consuming.

If you are familiar with scripting in Maya, you could setup a script to automate the replacement of characters.



Lance Coffey
Active Member
nbaehr
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 6 of 13 (3,159 Views)

Re: Revit to Maya export FBX

06-14-2012 07:18 PM in reply to: Lance.Coffey

Yeah, thxI tried many time way way to long,

 

but If it was only the naming for object,

cause

all the name for the material has dissapears replace by grey Phong1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

imossible to know witch material is use for what

 

whereas DWG keep color transparancy naming from revit,

 

So You gonna ask me why not stay with DWG export

 

because Revit DWG do not export subregions, anymore neither different material from mullions to glass in curtain wall,

 

just simple question does anybody export From revit ????

 

everyone talk about BIM,

it do not work with Revit architecture 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013.

 

It's just a big adverstissing  or there is some tweak to make on the big table of DWG export option tab where all the number are assign under Revit

 

cause subergion got the same material even if one is grass the other it tarmac

same for mullion and glass for curtain wall

 

thx.

 

Product Support
Lance.Coffey
Posts: 339
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 7 of 13 (3,071 Views)

Re: Revit to Maya export FBX

07-17-2012 02:17 PM in reply to: nbaehr

I have had some success in getting a different material to show for a subregion by applying a graphic override (on the Projection Lines color) to the subregion, and then export using the "Export all properties BYLAYER, and create new layers for overrides" option when exporting the DWG. What happens when you apply a graphic override to the subregion and then export?



Lance Coffey
Active Member
nbaehr
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 8 of 13 (3,047 Views)

Re: Revit to Maya export FBX

07-24-2012 02:39 AM in reply to: Lance.Coffey
Hie, Thx for the try ,, How you make an override ?? You select the suberegion then press VG then access the big board but can't find subregion tab , Then replace in the Projection/Surface tab If you can show me the box you replace on the list, in English I can find it in French, Sorry for the French version, I found the Bylayer export on the DWG export options, Thx, Cordialement, [cid:image002.png@01CD698F.BFCD8750] Retrouvez-nous sur www.sagl.net ou sur www.blog-durable.net P Economie de papier, n'imprimez ce mail que si n?cessaire !
Product Support
Lance.Coffey
Posts: 339
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 9 of 13 (3,039 Views)

Re: Revit to Maya export FBX

07-24-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: nbaehr

I made an individual override on the subregion (right click on the subregion, click Override Graphics in View -> By Element).

 

Override.png



Lance Coffey
Active Member
nbaehr
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 10 of 13 (2,917 Views)

Re: Revit to Maya export FBX

09-04-2012 03:59 AM in reply to: Lance.Coffey

still not  here is a pics 

 

thx 

 

could send me the files 3dsmax and or Revit 2013  just on terrain one sub region that it

all the other work

 

to my email adress hehud      at    hotmail     dot   com

 

 

thx

 

 

Alek

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.