Revit Architecture

Revit Architecture

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
munsellh
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎11-30-2004
Message 1 of 16 (2,648 Views)

Revit Family Export to DWG

2648 Views, 15 Replies
06-28-2011 09:28 AM

Been having issues with my Revit export to DWG, Particularly pertaining to the Blocks that get exported from the Revit families….

 

I drew 4 walls of different types in my working file. I then placed the same door in each wall and exported it. when I opened the DWG all the door “blocks” that were made from the family had different names.

-          Door 1 Block Name: "WRA_Single-Flush w HM Frame - 36_ x 84_-1231691-Export A-FP-01 _AR900_"

-          Door 2 Block Name: "WRA_Single-Flush w HM Frame - 36_ x 84_-1231690-Export A-FP-01 _AR900_"

-          Door 3 Block Name: "WRA_Single-Flush w HM Frame - 36_ x 84_-1231693-Export A-FP-01 _AR900_"

From what it looks like, when exported, Revit is naming the block by Family Name - Element ID - View Name. I have exported other files from other project files that follow the same format, but the “Element ID” numbers are the same. Either way, this is undesirable.

 

Is there any way to just have the family export as a block with just the family name. all these doors are the same and should be that same block when exported, not all the extra info.

 

 

HJM

Valued Contributor
hmunsell
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-07-2009
Message 2 of 16 (2,637 Views)

Re: Revit Family Export to DWG

06-28-2011 10:29 AM in reply to: munsellh

Another example….

 

In walls 1, 2 & 3 all the doors were placed individually and when exported all have different names. at least the 7 digit number in the middle of the block name is different on each. see pervious post...

 

In walls 4, 5 & 6 the top door was placed individually, the lower 2 in each wall were copied down from the original. The top doors are all named different, the lower two on each wall are the same name (different from the original) per wall.

 

HJM

J Howard Munsell

BIM System Specialist
Whitman Requard & Assoc.
Member
GURUFUN
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-10-2011
Message 3 of 16 (2,141 Views)

Re: Revit Family Export to DWG

04-03-2012 04:29 AM in reply to: munsellh

Hello,


When I export our Revit models to AutoCAD, every single structural column comes with a different block name. This happens for doors and other Revit objects as well. So I have 20 instances of the same column in Revit, but in AutoCAD they are all different blocks with different names.

 

I am also desperately wondering if anyone came accross a workaround for this? Is there a way to have all the Revit objects exported as copies of the same block, with the same block name? I would really appreciate if any one can provide some further insight on this. The subject is very crucial to our work.


We're using Revit for certain tasks in the office and we deliver the construction documents in AutoCAD. Therefore, we frequently export our models to .DWG format. We have our own export settings to match with the CAD standards of the office, so the exported files match with our AutoCAD drawings without any problems.

 

As a matter of fact, when I export "M_Double C-Channel-Column - 2C380X74" steel columns they all come with the same block name in the exported .DWG (which is M_Double C-Channel-Column - 2C380X74-3223-Level 1). However, when I export "M_Concrete-Rectangular-Column - 300 x 450mm" concrete columns they all come with different block names such as:


M_Concrete-Rectangular-Column - 300 x 450mm-2600-Level 1

M_Concrete-Rectangular-Column - 300 x 450mm-V1-Level 1

M_Concrete-Rectangular-Column - 300 x 450mm-V2-Level 1

 

This was tested on a clean plan view, in a new project which I created without a template, where no other object was created but only 3 structural concrete columns.

 

Thanks in advance,

Gurhan     

Active Contributor
duncan.lithgow
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 4 of 16 (1,959 Views)

Re: Revit Family Export to DWG

06-18-2012 10:44 PM in reply to: GURUFUN

I'm thinking that if the Family Types have some instance parameters then the DWG exporter can'ty really know if they're all identical. That might explain why each instance is sometimes a different block. Haven't tested this theory.

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 5 of 16 (1,953 Views)

Re: Revit Family Export to DWG

06-18-2012 11:19 PM in reply to: munsellh

I never used AutoCAD but I heard about 150 times from

CAD drafters that they can draw just as fast as Revit.

 

So why wouldn't a CAD drafter simply draw their OWN

doors and walls? Using a Revit printout for reference.

 

Seems like you would get everything exactly the way

you wanted it then.

 

Is there something I'm missing?

Member
GURUFUN
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-10-2011
Message 6 of 16 (1,942 Views)

Re: Revit Family Export to DWG

06-19-2012 01:08 AM in reply to: munsellh

I figured out, when you export a view with structural concrete columns in Revit, the hatch of the column type causes this problem. It's because if you use a concrete hatch, all the column instances crop the hatch pattern in a non-identical manner. So here is a "parameter" cad export does not understand.

Valued Contributor
hmunsell
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-07-2009
Message 7 of 16 (1,933 Views)

Re: Revit Family Export to DWG

06-19-2012 05:00 AM in reply to: munsellh

Ahhh the age old “Drafting” argument..... I date back the board drafting (pencil and Pen on paper)….. back then the argument was that they could draw It on the board faster that I could draw it in AutoCAD (v2.7). I would often agree until the changes came, at which point I would ask them, as I was leaving for lunch, what was taking them so long…..

 

I just got done teaching a class to some of our PM’s. I asked at the beginning of the class why some of them didn’t want to learn it. The consensus at the beginning of the class was that Revit takes longer, because you have to put in so much more information. At the end of the class I had a class of converts.

 

The real issue is that Revit is a Design tool, not a Drafting tool. If your designers are using Revit, the only reason to export it to CAD is because someone designer or engineer does not want to learn Revit. My office often has to export to DWG to meet a Client deliverable requirement. Or to send it to someone to a sub-consultant to use as a background.  

J Howard Munsell

BIM System Specialist
Whitman Requard & Assoc.
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 8 of 16 (1,917 Views)

Re: Revit Family Export to DWG

06-19-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: hmunsell

hmunsell wrote:

Revit is a Design tool, not a Drafting tool.


That's fair enough.

 

we can REALLY learn something together. 

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

Valued Contributor
hmunsell
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-07-2009
Message 9 of 16 (1,903 Views)

Re: Revit Family Export to DWG

06-19-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: vector2

I know some Architects that would argue that with you on the “Not a Conceptual design tool” comment….

 

I’m not an Architect or an Engineer, just a lowly BIM support specialist and trainer, but there is a lot of Conceptual design that can be done utilizing Revit. Using the Massing, Design Option and other tools you can do quite a bit and  once you have settled on a design, you can use that Mass as an intelligent basis of your model.

 

We have “Kid” we recently hired our of collage that only knows SketchUp. All he does is Conceptual design drawings for one of our architects. I can duplicate ANY of his designs in Revit using masses, have them just as malleable and have them actually be able to give information back. Then when the Concept is done, instead of having the architect have to redraw everything, they could use his Masses to continue their design.

J Howard Munsell

BIM System Specialist
Whitman Requard & Assoc.
Active Contributor
duncan.lithgow
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 10 of 16 (1,894 Views)

Re: Revit Family Export to DWG

06-19-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: vector2

Why do you prefer this forum over the ones augi has maintainted for many years?

 

The only difference I can see is that here are some Autodesk employees, which is great. Also that it's much quieter here, try looking at the number of new posts here and there, also the number of unanswered or unsolved posts here. But I'll give it time and see what happens.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.